Hydraulics International, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] preservation/explore-historic-buildings/heritage-tourism/our-capital/lafayette-square/east-side-
    historic-properties. The Tayloe House and adjacent Dolley Madison House were later joined and
    integrated into the National Courts Building, the current home of the Court of Federal Claims.
    
    Id.
    -6-
    Based on the success of the NASA model, Congress extended the ability to enter into
    such “other transactions” to several other agencies. Peters, supra, at 2. The DoD enjoys such
    authority which is statutorily governed by 
    10 U.S.C. §§ 4021
    –22. By reference to section 4021,
    section 4022(a)(1) allows the DoD to enter into OTAs to “carry out prototype projects that are
    directly relevant to enhancing the mission effectiveness of military personnel and the supporting
    platforms, systems, components, or materials proposed to be acquired or developed by the
    Department of Defense, or to improvement of platforms, systems, components, or materials in
    use by the armed forces.” When pursuing such prototype projects, the statute mandates “[t]o the
    maximum extent practicable, competitive procedures shall be used when entering into [OTAs] to
    carry out the prototype projects . . . .” 
    10 U.S.C. § 4022
    (b)(2). If the initial prototype phase uses