Doles v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2022 )
[…] connecting petitioner’s vaccination(s) and injury, usually supported by facts derived from
    a petitioner's medical records. Loving, 
    86 Fed. Cl. at 144
    ; Althen, 
    418 F.3d at 1278
    ;
    Andreu, 
    569 F.3d at
    1375–77; Capizzano, 
    440 F.3d at 1326
    ; Grant, 
    956 F.2d at 1148
    .
    However, medical records and/or statements of a treating physician do not per se bind
    the special master to adopt the conclusions of such an individual, even if they must be
    considered and carefully evaluated. See 42 U.S.C. §300aa-13(b)(1) (providing that
    “[a]ny such diagnosis, conclusion, judgment, test result, report, or summary shall not be
    binding on the special master or court”); Snyder v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 
    88 Fed. Cl. 706
    , 746 n.67 (2009) (“there is nothing ... that mandates that the testimony of a
    treating physician is sacrosanct—that it must be accepted in its entirety and cannot be
    rebutted”).