Gibson v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] contract with the United States.” Loveladies Harbor, Inc. v. United States, 
    27 F.3d 1545
    , 1554
    (Fed. Cir. 1994) (en banc).
    Mr. Gibson invokes 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
     and 
    28 U.S.C. § 2513
     as the basis for the court’s
    jurisdiction. Compl. 1. The court does have jurisdiction to entertain claims for compensation
    based on unjust conviction and imprisonment; however, that jurisdiction only extends to unjust
    convictions for crimes against the United States. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
     (“The United States
    Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages
    by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.”). Mr.
    Gibson does not allege that he was convicted of an offense against the United States. Instead,
    accepting his statements as true, Mr. Gibson pleaded guilty to state-law crimes, successfully