Itserve Alliance, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] section 101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b)[.]’” 
    Id. at 19
     (quoting 2010 Fee Statute). The government therefore
    notes “USCIS has collected the increased fee for all petitions for an initial grant of H-1B status,
    which includes change of status petitions, and for petitions requesting a change of employer,
    because Section 1184(c)(12) requires that the Fraud Fee be paid in those situations.” 
    Id. at 18
    .
    The government also argues if the statutory definition is not applied, 
    8 C.F.R. § 1.2
     states
    “application” means “benefit request,” and “benefit request” can mean “any application, petition,
    motion, appeal, or other request relating to an immigration or naturalization benefit,” and
    therefore “the Court could find that the inclusion of ‘application’ there refers to the petition by
    the employer.” Tr. at 90:5–11.
    If the Court does not follow the statutory definition of “application for admission,” it
    must consider the terms in their “ordinary sense.”