Flint v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] 2014, INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, https://www.irs.gov/individuals/internation al-
    taxpayers/offshore-voluntary-disclosure-program-frequently-asked-questions-and-
    answers-2014 (last visited Aug. 23, 2022).
    5
    FBAR penalties are assessed pursuant to 
    31 U.S.C. § 5321
     against United States
    citizens and residents who fail to report their interest in any foreign accounts they hold,
    as required by the statute at 
    31 U.S.C. § 5314
     and the implementing regulation, 
    31 C.F.R. § 1010.350
    . In general, FBAR penalties “shall not exceed $10,000.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(5)(B)(i). The statute at 
    31 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(5)(C), however, provides that “[i]n the
    case of any person willfully violating, or willfully causing any violation of, any provision of
    section 5314,” the FBAR penalty shall be assessed at the greater of $100,000.00, 
    id.
     §
    5321(a)(5)(C)(i)(I), or, as relevant to the above captioned case, “50 percent of the
    amount” of “the balance in the account at the time of the violation.” Id. §§