Flint v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Procedures, discussed above, this case concerns a second, separate category of penalty,
    what are referred to as willful FBAR penalties. Under the Bank Secrecy Act, 
    31 U.S.C. §§ 5311
     et seq. (2018),
    the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United
    States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep
    records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident,
    citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person
    with a foreign financial agency.
    
    31 U.S.C. § 5314
    (a). The regulation at 
    31 C.F.R. § 1010.350
     (2021), promulgated
    pursuant to the Bank Secrecy Act, prescribes the use of “the Report of Foreign Bank and
    Financial Accounts [FBAR] (TD-F 90-22.1), or any successor form,” for reports required
    under 
    31 U.S.C. § 5314
    . 
    31 C.F.R. § 1010.350
    (a) (2021). “FBAR” is an acronym for the
    report required under the Bank Secrecy Act, and penalties assessed for failure to comply
    with FBAR reporting requirements are referred to as “FBAR penalties.”