Flint v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Form TD F 90-22.1) Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (FBAR).” The letter
    informed Mrs. Jones that
    Section 5314[12 ] of Title 31 of the United States Code (U.S.C.) requires U.S.
    persons, including U.S. citizens, U.S. residents, and certain entities formed
    11 Rather than filling in the field referred to in the Form 14654’s instructions, Mrs. Jones
    inserted the statement, “[p]lease see Attachment B as the statement with respect to the
    specific reasons for the Taxpayer,” (capitalization in original), which is discussed above.
    12   
    31 U.S.C. § 5314
     (2018) provides:
    (a) Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export or
    import of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening
    unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency,
    17
    under U.S. law, to report their financial interest in or authority over any
    foreign financial accounts if the total value of these financial accounts
    exceeds $10,000[13 ] during a calendar year.
    the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United
    States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep
    records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident,
    citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person
    with a foreign financial agency. The records and reports shall contain the
    following information in the way and to the extent the Secretary prescribes:
    (1) the identity and address of participants in a transaction or
    relationship.
    (2) the legal capacity in which a participant is acting.
    (3) the identity of real parties in interest.
    (4) a description of the transaction.
    (b) The Secretary may prescribe—
    (1) a reasonable classification of persons subject to or exempt from
    a requirement under this section or a regulation under this section;
    (2) a foreign country to which a requirement or a regulation under
    this section applies if the Secretary decides applying the requirement
    or regulation to all foreign countries is unnecessary or undesirable;
    (3) the magnitude of transactions subject to a requirement or a
    regulation under this section;
    (4) the kind of transaction subject to or exempt from a requirement
    or a regulation under this section; and
    (5) other matters the Secretary considers necessary to carry out this
    section or a regulation under this section.
    (c) A person shall be required to disclose a record required to be kept under
    this section or under a regulation under this section only as required by law.
    
    31 U.S.C. § 5314
    .