Flint v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] suit “for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been
    erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to
    have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been
    excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected,” until a proper refund or
    credit claim has been filed.
    Alexander Proudfoot Co. v. United States, 197 Ct. Cl. at 223 (quoting I.R.C. § 7422(a)
    (footnote omitted)).
    61
    Code) in lieu of certain other penalties.” Defendant indicates in a footnote that I.R.C. §
    7803(a)(2)(A)29 gives the IRS the authority to assess the Miscellaneous Offshore Penalty.
    Defendant argues that
    29   The statute at I.R.C. § 7803 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Commissioner of Internal Revenue.--
    (1) Appointment.--
    (A) In general.--There shall be in the Department of the
    Treasury a Commissioner of Internal Revenue who shall be
    appointed by the President, by and with the advice and
    consent of the Senate. Such appointment shall be made from
    individuals who, among other qualifications, have a
    demonstrated ability in management.
    (B) Term.--The term of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue
    shall be a 5-year term, beginning with a term to commence on
    November 13, 1997. Each subsequent term shall begin on the
    day after the date on which the previous term expires.
    (C) Vacancy.--Any individual appointed as Commissioner of
    Internal Revenue during a term as defined in subparagraph
    (B) shall be appointed for the remainder of that term.
    (D) Removal.--The Commissioner may be removed at the will
    of the President.
    (E) Reappointment.--The Commissioner may be appointed
    to serve more than one term.
    (2) Duties.--The Commissioner shall have such duties and powers
    as the Secretary may prescribe, including the power to—
    (A) administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the
    execution and application of the internal revenue laws or
    related statutes and tax conventions to which the United
    States is a party; and
    (B) recommend to the President a candidate for appointment
    as Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service when a
    vacancy occurs, and recommend to the President the removal
    of such Chief Counsel.
    I.R.C. § 7803(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis in original).
    62
    [u]nder § 7803(a)(2)(A), the Commissioner of Internal Revenue has the
    authority “to administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the
    execution and application of the internal revenue laws.” The authority to