Flint v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] penalty against Mr. Jones. The second assessment letter states that the IRS was
    “proposing a penalty” on Mrs. Jones “for violating the reporting or record keeping
    requirements for foreign financial accounts.” The assessment letter sent to Mrs. Jones
    15 The Forms 886-A for both Mr. and Mrs. Jones appear to base their assessed penalties
    on the balance of the accounts concerned on June 30 of the year following the year at
    issue; for Mr. Jones, 2011, and for Mrs. Jones, both 2011 and 2012. The use of June 30
    appears to be a reference to 
    31 C.F.R. § 1010.306
    (c), which requires FBAR reports to
    “be filed with FinCEN on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to foreign
    financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous calendar year.”
    24
    concerns two “Calendar years,” “2011 & 2012.” The Form 886-A attached to the second
    assessment letter analyzes the values of foreign bank accounts held by Mrs. Jones alone
    and by Mr. and Mrs. Jones jointly,16 and calculates a willful FBAR penalty based on