Henareh v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] United States, 748
    F. App’x 325, 326 (Fed. Cir. 2019) (“[T]he Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses of the
    Fourteenth Amendment are not sources of substantive law that create the right to money
    2
    As a prisoner, Mr. Henareh’s in forma pauperis status relieves him of the $52 administrative
    fee.
    2
    damages, i.e., are not money-mandating.”). Mr. Henareh’s claims seeking relief for alleged
    constitutional violations must be dismissed for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.
    Mr. Henareh also brings a claim seeking damages for unjust conviction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
    . (Compl. at 1). However, Mr. Henareh’s Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief
    could be granted under that provision. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
     endows this Court with jurisdiction to
    “render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense
    against the United States and imprisoned.” Even so, a plaintiff claiming a right to relief under
    Section 1495 must satisfy the requirements of 
    28 U.S.C. § 2513
    :
    (a) Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and prove
    that: