Acala v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] for time spent in training has no bearing on this requirement. See Pls.’ Resp. 6-12, ECF No. 10.
    As explained below, the Court finds that, while the LEAP Act entitles Plaintiffs to overtime pay
    for regularly scheduled duty performed outside of a criminal investigator’s basic forty-hour
    workweek, it does not entitle Plaintiffs to overtime pay for regularly scheduled duty performed
    during periods of training because the payment of overtime pay during training is prohibited by
    statute and regulation.
    Section 5545a(c) of the LEAP Act provides that criminal investigators are entitled to
    “premium pay for regularly scheduled overtime work as provided under section 5542[.]” Section
    5542(d)(1)(B) provides that a criminal investigator who is paid availability pay under section
    5545a shall be paid one and one-half times their hourly rate for overtime work that is scheduled