Acala v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] for unscheduled hours and time-and-a-half overtime consistent with 5 U.S.C. [§] 5542(a)”
    (emphasis in original)). Availability pay and overtime pay are distinct types of premium pay.
    Availability pay is a twenty-five percent salary enhancement for unscheduled duty as provided
    under section 5545a, and overtime pay is an amount equal to one and one-half times the hourly
    rate for regularly scheduled duty as provided by section 5542. 5 U.S.C. §§ 5545a(c), (h),
    5542(a)(1). The LEAP Act makes clear that the two types of premium pay are treated separately.
    Section 5545a(c) of the LEAP Act provides premium pay for unscheduled duty in the form of
    availability pay. This availability pay is provided “instead of premium pay provided by other
    provisions . . . except premium pay for regularly scheduled overtime work as provided under
    section 5542[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 5545a(c) (emphasis added). Section 5542 provides premium pay for
    regularly scheduled duty in the form of overtime pay. Section 410.402(b)(4) contains an
    exception only for availability pay, not overtime pay. As such, Plaintiffs are not entitled to