Acala v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] See 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 4109
    , 4118, 5545,
    5545a(i); see also 
    5 U.S.C. § 1103
    (c). In this regard, OPM has established a general rule that
    prohibits an agency from paying any premium pay to an employee for time spent in training
    unless an exception applies. 2 See 
    5 C.F.R. § 410.402
     (2022); 
    id.
     § 550.111(i) (2022); see also
    Moreno v. United States, 
    88 Fed. Cl. 266
    , 270 (2009) (“Thus, under Title 5 regulations, premium
    pay for training is not available unless a regulatory exception applies[.]”).
    Section 410.402(b) provides a list of exceptions to the general rule prohibiting an agency
    from “us[ing] its funds, appropriated or available, to pay premium pay to an employee engaged
    in training[.]” 
    5 C.F.R. § 410.402
    (a)-(b). Relevant here, section 410.402(b)(4) contains an
    exception providing that “[a]n agency shall continue to pay availability pay during agency-
    sanctioned training to a criminal investigator who is eligible for it under 5 U.S.C. [§] 5545a and
    implementing regulations.” OPM’s regulation aligns with the LEAP Act, which similarly states
    that “[a] criminal investigator who is eligible for availability pay shall receive such pay during
    1
    The statute carves out two exceptions for air traffic controllers and firefighters. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 4109