Acala v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] All other overtime—scheduled or unscheduled—
    is compensated by the availability pay. Id. at § 5542(d)(2); Horvath v. United States, 
    896 F.3d 1317
    , 1319 (Fed. Cir. 2018).
    Congress authorized the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”) to promulgate rules
    and regulations for the administration of premium pay. 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 4118
    , 5545, 5545a(i); see
    also 
    5 U.S.C. § 1103
    (c). Congress also provided the head of an agency with discretion to pay all
    or a part of the compensation of an employee during an authorized training period. 
    5 U.S.C. § 4109
    ; see also Almeda v. United States, 
    453 F.2d 1397
    , 1399-400 (Ct. Cl. 1972). However, an
    agency is not permitted to compensate an employee with overtime pay during training. 
    5 U.S.C. § 4109
    (a)(1) (stating the head of the agency may “pay all or a part of the pay (except overtime,
    holiday, or night differential pay) of an employee of the agency . . . for the period of training”
    (emphasis added)).
    When attending training at FLETC, Plaintiffs allege that they were regularly scheduled,
    in advance of their workweek, to work six days a week. Compl. ¶ 10. For the first five days,
    2