Acala v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] provisions . . . except premium pay for regularly scheduled overtime work as provided under
    section 5542[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 5545a(c) (emphasis added). Section 5542 provides premium pay for
    regularly scheduled duty in the form of overtime pay. Section 410.402(b)(4) contains an
    exception only for availability pay, not overtime pay. As such, Plaintiffs are not entitled to
    overtime pay for their time spent in training.
    Plaintiffs attempt to broaden this exception by arguing that criminal investigators who are
    excepted under section 410.402(b)(4) are entitled to overtime pay under 
    5 C.F.R. § 410.402
    (c),
    which provides that “[a]n employee who is excepted under paragraph (b) of this section is
    eligible to receive premium pay in accordance with the applicable pay authorities.” See Pls.’
    Resp. at 9-10. Plaintiffs appear to argue that any employee who is excepted under paragraph (b)
    is entitled to all types of premium pay in accordance with the applicable pay authorities. Under