Acala v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] basic work week of the investigator or overtime hours paid under [
    5 U.S.C. § 5542
    .]” 
    Id.
     at §
    5545a(a)(3). The LEAP Act instructs that “[a]vailability pay provided to a criminal investigator
    for such unscheduled duty shall be paid instead of premium pay provided by other provisions of
    this subchapter, except premium pay for regularly scheduled overtime work as provided under [
    5 U.S.C. § 5542
    ], night duty, Sunday duty, or holiday duty.” 
    Id.
     at § 5545a(c) (emphasis added).
    Premium pay for regularly scheduled overtime work by criminal investigators is compensated
    with another form of premium pay, overtime pay, pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 5542
    . See 
    id.
    Overtime pay under section 5542 is paid at “an amount equal to one and one-half times
    the hourly rate of basic pay.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 5542
    (a)(1). With respect to criminal investigators
    receiving availability pay under the LEAP Act, section 5542 provides that the investigator shall
    be compensated with overtime pay for “overtime work which is scheduled in advance of the
    administrative workweek in excess of 10 hours on a day during such investigator’s basic 40 hour
    workweek or on a day outside such investigator’s basic 40 hour workweek[.]” 
    Id.
     at §
    5542(d)(1)(A)-(B) (internal citations omitted). All other overtime—scheduled or unscheduled—
    is compensated by the availability pay. Id. at § 5542(d)(2); Horvath v. United States, 
    896 F.3d 1317
    , 1319 (Fed. Cir. 2018).