Management & Training Corporation v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] It is unclear whether such positions
    are encompassed within the regulations’ conception of professional employees. See also 
    29 C.F.R. § 541.301
    (b) (indicating that “[t]he phrase ‘field of science or learning’ includes the
    traditional professions of law, medicine, theology, accounting, actuarial computation,
    engineering, architecture, teaching, various types of physical, chemical and biological sciences,
    pharmacy and other similar occupations that have a recognized professional status”). See
    generally 
    id.
     § 541.100(a) (defining “executive employees” as those “[w]hose primary duty is
    management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized
    department or subdivision thereof,” who supervises other employees, and who can hire or fire
    other employees); id. § 541.200(a) (defining “administrative employees” as those “[w]hose
    primary duty is the performance of office or non-manual work directly related to the