Focus Revision Partners v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Tr. 29:25, 30:1–3. The
    government, however, cites no authority for distinguishing the correctability of different clerical
    errors based on their frequency in a set of filings. More troubling still, the government agrees
    that, based on its logic, even a mere typographical error could be fatal. Tr. 41:5–8 (government
    agreeing there is no “difference between a typographical error and a clerical error”); see Tr. 33:22–
    25, 34:1–8.
    24
    permit retroactive amendments to a size protest”). 33 The referenced OHA regulation
    provides that “[u]pon motion (see [13 C.F.R.] § 134.211), and under terms needed to avoid
    prejudice to any non-moving party, the [OHA] Judge may permit the filing and service
    of amendments to pleadings.” 
    13 C.F.R. § 134.207
    (a) (“Amendments”). An amendment,
    however, “will not be permitted if it would cause unreasonable delay in the
    determination of the matter.” 
    Id.
    OHA plainly had discretion pursuant to 
    13 C.F.R. § 134.207
    (a) to grant FRP’s
    motion to amend and OHA’s failure to exercise that discretion was arbitrary and
    capricious. First, there is no dispute that FRP sought to amend its pleadings based upon