Focus Revision Partners v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] challenge to the awardee necessary to maintain standing to file such a challenge or to
    appeal the outcome of such a challenge to [OHA]”). In this case, as the Court explained
    supra, FEMA’s contracting officer, if anything, made the contrary determination,
    characterizing FRP as an offeror or protestor, never once suggesting that there is a defect
    in FRP’s status as an offeror. In the language of the SBA regulation, FRP was not
    eliminated from the procurement for reasons other than size.                 See 
    13 C.F.R. § 121.1001
    (a)(1)(i) (“[T]he following entities may file a size protest in connection with a
    particular procurement, sale or order: . . . Any offeror that the contracting officer has not
    eliminated from consideration for any procurement-related reason, such as non-
    responsiveness, technical unacceptability or outside of the competitive range[.]”).
    NWI&T further asserts that the “SBA has dismissed appeals brought by
    technically unacceptable offerors even when those offerors were not informed of this fact
    by the contracting officer.” Intv. MJAR at 28 (citing Glen/Mar Constr., Inc., SBA No. SIZ-
    5143, 
    2010 WL 2940769