Tr. 29:25, 30:1–3. The government, however, cites no authority for distinguishing the correctability of different clerical errors based on their frequency in a set of filings. More troubling still, the government agrees that, based on its logic, even a mere typographical error could be fatal. Tr. 41:5–8 (government agreeing there is no “difference between a typographical error and a clerical error”); see Tr. 33:22– 25, 34:1–8. 24 permit retroactive amendments to a size protest”). 33 The referenced OHA regulation provides that “[u]pon motion (see [13 C.F.R.] § 134.211), and under terms needed to avoid prejudice to any non-moving party, the [OHA] Judge may permit the filing and service of amendments to pleadings.”
13 C.F.R. § 134.207(a) (“Amendments”). An amendment, however, “will not be permitted if it would cause unreasonable delay in the determination of the matter.”
Id.OHA plainly had discretion pursuant to
13 C.F.R. § 134.207(a) to grant FRP’s motion to amend and OHA’s failure to exercise that discretion was arbitrary and capricious. First, there is no dispute that FRP sought to amend its pleadings based upon that regulation.