Humphrey v. United States , 2002 U.S. Claims LEXIS 145 ( 2002 )
[…] *596The Plaintiff seeks relief from this Court for his allegedly illegal incarceration. This Court has jurisdiction over suits against the United States that seek damages for unjust conviction and imprisonment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1495. This section explicitly provides that “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495.

    Section 1495, however, must be read in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 2513. See Lott v. United States, 11 Cl.Ct. 852, 852-53 (1987); Grayson v. United States, 144 Ct.Cl. 185, 168 F.Supp. 953 (1958). Section 2513 provides, in pertinent part, that:

    (a) Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and prove that:
    (1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, or that he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction and
    (2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia, and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.
    (b) Proof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received.
    (e) The amount of damages awarded shall not exceed the sum of $5,000.

    28 U.S.C. § 2513 (emphasis added). These jurisdictional requirements are strictly construed, and a heavy burden is placed upon a claimant seeking relief under such provisions. See Vincin v.