Humphrey v. United States , 2002 U.S. Claims LEXIS 145 ( 2002 )
[…] See also Clinton v. United States, 191 Ct.Cl. 604, 605-06, 423 F.2d 1367, 1368 (1970). However, while the Court will generously construe a pro se complaint, a pro se plaintiff still must establish the requisite elements of his claim. See, e.g., Sanders v. United States, 252 F.3d 1329, 1333 (Fed.Cir.2001) (pro se plaintiff still required to prove jurisdiction).

    *596The Plaintiff seeks relief from this Court for his allegedly illegal incarceration. This Court has jurisdiction over suits against the United States that seek damages for unjust conviction and imprisonment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1495. This section explicitly provides that “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495.

    Section 1495, however, must be read in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 2513. See Lott v. United States, 11 Cl.Ct. 852, 852-53 (1987); Grayson v. United States, 144 Ct.Cl. 185, 168 F.Supp. 953 (1958). Section 2513 provides, in pertinent part, that: