Square One Armoring Services Company v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] did not apply a “sum certain” requirement; indeed, the facts necessary to apply such a requirement
    were not yet established. Kellogg Brown, 823 F.3d at 625.
    Second, this Court is unconvinced that a “sum certain” requirement applies for determining
    claim accrual. While the Federal Circuit’s dicta in Kellogg Brown implied that a “sum certain”
    requirement stems from FAR § 33.201’s definition of “accrual of a claim,” that FAR provision
    makes no mention of a “sum certain” condition. See FAR § 33.201. Rather, a “sum certain”
    requirement appears in a different FAR provision, defining the requirements for a “claim”
    submitted to a contracting officer. FAR § 2.101 (“Claim means a written demand or written
    9
    assertion by one of the contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money in
    a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of contract terms, or other relief arising under or
    relating to the contract.”). In fact, the Federal Circuit in Kellogg Brown agreed — albeit again in
    dicta — that FAR § 33.201 (the definition for “accrual of a claim”) rather than FAR § 2.101 (the
    definition for presenting a “claim” before a contracting officer) is the applicable regulation for