28 U.S.C. § 2415(f). Accordingly, while the six-year statute of limitations in Section 2415(a) applies to government claims based upon a contract, “§ 2415 expressly provides that the six-year limitation period does not prevent the government from asserting its claim as a counterclaim that arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim.” Strand v. United States, 706 F. App’x 996, 1001 (Fed. Cir. 2017). Thus, as the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) has instructed, “the six-year statute of limitations [in
28 U.S.C. § 2415(a)] does not apply to the government when it is seeking to recover improperly disbursed funds.” S. Cal. Edison Co. v. United States,
226 F.3d 1349, 1356 (Fed. Cir. 2000). Defendant’s Mistake of Fact Counterclaim clearly “arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of [Plaintiff’s] claim.”
28 U.S.C. § 2415(f).