This Court agrees. The parties’ position is consistent with
31 U.S.C. § 3717(b), which calculates accrual of interest from the date that “notice of the amount due is first mailed to the debtor.”
31 U.S.C. § 3717(b)(2). As the 19 Contracting Officer’s request for repayment was emailed to Square One on October 13, 2020, interest began accruing on that date. See id.; Def.’s App. at B174. Concerning the amount of interest owed,
31 U.S.C. § 3717(a) specifies that the interest rate must be a “minimum annual rate . . . equal to the average investment rate for the Treasury tax and loan accounts for the 12-month period ending on September 30 of each year, rounded to the nearest whole percentage point.”
31 U.S.C. § 3717(a). As the interest rate is based on an October 13, 2020 accrual date, the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s 2.00% rate for 2020 applies.10
31 U.S.C. § 3717(c)(1). That 2.00% rate “remains fixed . . . for the duration of the indebtedness.”11
31 U.S.C. § 3717(c)(2). Defendant is also entitled to penalties under
31 U.S.C. § 3717(e).12 See
31 U.S.C. § 3717(e) (“The head of an executive . . . agency shall assess on a claim . . . (1) a charge to cover the cost of processing and handling a delinquent claim; and (2) a penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due.”). Under § 3717(e), Plaintiff must reimburse the Government for (1) “the cost of processing and handling a delinquent claim,” and (2) “a penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due.” Id.