Zinus, Inc.,
722 F. App'x 1004, 1009 (Fed. Cir. 2018) (finding failure to respond in an opposition brief to an argument raised in an opening brief may constitute waiver); Tr. at 84:8- 9 (“[PLAINTIFF’S COUNSEL:] The interest was not addressed in the brief, Your Honor. It wasn’t.”); Mot. at 14-15; see generally Resp. (omitting a response to Defendant’s interest and penalties argument). 18 Second, Defendant’s request for interest and penalties is consistent with applicable law. Indeed,
31 U.S.C. § 3717(a)(1) mandates that “[t]he head of an executive . . . agency shall charge a minimum annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt on a United States Government claim . . . .”
31 U.S.C. § 3717(a)(1). The parties agree the State Department Contracting Officer’s final decision requesting Square One pay $242,366.48 for mistaken overpayments constitutes the “Government claim.” Mot. at 15; Square One Armoring Servs. Co. v.