Woods v. Secretary of Health & Human Services , 2012 U.S. Claims LEXIS 962 ( 2012 )
[…] Petitioners did not appear for either conference, although Lisa Woods represented to the Special Master that, as of April 9, 2012, she was attempting to retain a new attorney. Since January 25, 2012, the Special Master has *151issued five orders directing Petitioners to contact her or to show cause why their ease should not be dismissed for failure to prosecute. The Special Master’s most recent order directed Petitioners to contact her by June 4, 2012.

    Discussion

    Standard of Review

    Jurisdiction lies in this Court pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e). In reviewing a decision rendered by a special master, this Court may: (1) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law; (2) set aside any of the findings of fact or conclusions of law “found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;” or (3) “remand the petition to the special master for further action in accordance with the court’s direction.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2)(A)-(C); see Althen v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 418 F.3d 1274, 1277-78 (Fed.Cir.2005); Saunders v.