Abbott v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] easement for railroad purposes.’” ECF No. 149 at 34. The Missouri Court of Appeals, as well as
    this court (following Missouri law), has held the same. See Boyles v. Mo. Friends of Wabash
    Trace Nature Trail, Inc., 
    981 S.W.2d 644
    , 649–50 (Mo. Ct. App. 1998); Glosemeyer v. United
    States, 
    45 Fed. Cl. 771
    , 779 (2000).
    31
    Missouri law provides for special treatment of land conveyances to railroads that restrict
    the use of the land to railroad purposes. As directly relevant here, § 388.210(2) provides that a
    railroad may “take and hold such voluntary grants of real estate and other property as shall be
    made to it to aid in the construction, maintenance and accommodation of its railroads;” but
    specifically states that “the real estate received by voluntary grant shall be held and used for the
    purpose of such grant only.” MO. REV. STAT. § 388.210(2) (emphasis added). The Missouri
    Supreme Court has long interpreted this provision as limiting the railroad’s interest in the land
    conveyed to a “mere easement” for railroad purposes. Brown, 152 S.W.2d at 652. As Brown