No. 22-131C (Filed: Monday, October 17, 2022) ************************** 28 U.S.C 1491 (2018); DAVID BOLAND, INC., Contract Disputes Act,
[…] James M. Ellet Const. Co. v. United States,
93 F.3d 1537, 1541 (Fed. Cir. 1996);
41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(3). For jurisdictional purposes, then, there must be “both a valid claim and a contracting officer’s final decision on that claim.” M. Maropakis Carpentry, Inc. v. United States,
609 F.3d 1323, 1327 (Fed. Cir. 2010). The CDA does not define a “claim,” though, so we must “look to the definition of ‘claim’ in the FAR.” Creative Mgmt. Servs. v. United States,
989 F.3d 955(Fed. Cir. 2021). Section 2.101 provides that a “[c]laim means a written demand or written assertion by one of the contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money in a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of contract terms, or other relief arising under or relating to the contract.”
48 CFR § 2.101(2021). The plaintiff “bears the burden of establishing subject matter jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence.” Reynolds v. Army & Air Force Exch. Serv.,
846 F.2d 746, 748 (Fed. Cir. 1988).