Shuping v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1631
     states that a federal court which finds it lacks jurisdiction over
    an action “shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such action . . . to any other court
    in which the action . . . could have been brought at the time it was filed.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1631
    . It appears that Plaintiff’s claim, at the time it was filed, could have been brought in
    the United States District Court for the Middle District of Tennessee, because that court
    5
    As support for her requested relief, Plaintiff cites to 5 U.S.C 8707(d). It
    provides:
    If an agency fails to withhold the proper amount of life insurance
    deductions from an individual’s salary, compensation, or retirement
    annuity, the collection of unpaid deductions may be waived by the agency
    if, in the judgment of the agency, the individual is without fault and
    recovery would be against equity and good conscience. However, if the
    agency so waives the collection of unpaid deductions, the agency shall
    submit an amount equal to the sum of the uncollected deductions and
    related agency contributions required under section 8708 of this title to the
    Office for deposit to the Employees’ Life Insurance Fund.
    This statute, however, does not apply to Plaintiff’s complaint because Plaintiff
    does not claim that the SSA or OPM failed to withhold the correct amount of life
    insurance deductions from her salary. Further, even if the statute applied, Plaintiff has
    not identified a legal right to waiver of fees beyond the agency’s discretionary authority
    to grant such a request.
    5
    has jurisdiction over this action. Thus, the Court will transfer this action to the United