Hills v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] 107 Colum. L. Rev. 833
    , 852 (2007).
    The Jay Treaty established a mechanism for British subjects to arbitrate claims concerning losses
    suffered because of British involvement in the war. 
    Id.
     at 852–54. Article III of this Treaty,
    which Mr. Hills references in his Complaint, guaranteed free passage “to the Indians dwelling on
    either side of the . . . boundary line” between the United States and what is now Canada. See Jay
    Treaty, art 3. Article III’s guarantee of free passage is codified through section 289 of the
    Immigration and Naturalization Act at 
    8 U.S.C. § 1359
    , enshrining the right of “American
    Indians born in Canada to pass the borders of the United States.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1359
    .
    
    3 U.S.C. § 12203
     (1995). The Court lacks jurisdiction over ADA claims because the ADA is not a
    money-mandating source of law, and district courts have exclusive jurisdiction over ADA
    claims. See Holland v. United States, 
    149 Fed. Cl. 543