Hills v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Cir. 2008)
    (stating the substantive source of law identified by the plaintiff must reference “the right to
    recover of money damages against the United States,” to establish subject-matter jurisdiction);
    see also Bey v. Westbury Union Free Sch. Dist., Case No. 21-2048, 
    2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 55583
     (E.D.N.Y Mar. 28, 2022) (dismissing claims for violation of Article III of the Jay Treaty
    because the allegations did not involve “passage over the Canadian border or losses that [the
    plaintiff] sustained during the Revolutionary War”). Furthermore, under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1502
    , the
    Court of Federal Claims cannot exercise jurisdiction over “any claim against the United States
    growing out of or dependent upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations,” unless
    “otherwise provided by Act of Congress.” See, e.g., Republic of New Morocco v. United States,
    
    98 Fed. Cl. 463
    , 468 (2011) (finding that treaties entered into with foreign nations, such as “the