Miller v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] of the Army . . . caused [Miller] to lose his battalion command”). But until responding to the
    government’s motion to dismiss, LTC Miller did not claim any entitlement to monetary relief
    based on these assertions.
    In any event, even assuming that the claim had been made, the Court would still lack
    jurisdiction over it under the Military Pay Act because there is no statute or regulation that
    entitles LTC Miller to receive pay for training he never attended or work he never performed. To
    the contrary, 
    37 U.S.C. § 206
    (a)(1) provides that reserve officers are entitled to compensation
    “for each regular period of instruction, or period of appropriate duty, at which the member is
    engaged.” (emphasis supplied). Therefore, “a member who is serving in part-time reserve duty in
    a pay billet, or was wrongfully removed from one, has no lawful pay claim against the United
    States for unattended drills or for unperformed training duty.” Palmer v. United States, 
    168 F.3d 1310