Wolfing v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] residence from which they were activated. Moreover, as codified in the governing
    statute, this basic housing allowance is an “entitle[ment].” See id. § 403(d)(3).
    Like § 403(g), § 403(d) also permits–but does not require–military Secretaries
    to remit a second housing allowance to active duty service members and reservists
    with dependents, subject to the following conditions: dependent relocation is not
    authorized at government expense; “the member’s dependents do not reside at or
    near the [PDS]”; and the member is not assigned government quarters. 
    37 U.S.C. § 403
    (d)(1)–(2). Indeed, § 403(d)(4) provides:
    A family separation basic allowance for housing paid to a member
    under this subsection is in addition to any other allowance or per diem
    that the member receives under this title. A member may receive a
    basic allowance for housing under both paragraphs (1) [i.e., FSH] and
    (3) [i.e., BAH or OHA].
    Id. § 403(d)(4) (referencing 
    37 U.S.C. § 403
    (d)(4)(1) & (3)) (emphasis added). In
    accordance with § 403(d), discussed supra, a qualifying service member necessarily