Wolfing v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] service member and their dependents reside separately due to the member’s active
    duty deployment. 18 The Secretary of Defense elected to base the affected service
    16Reservists, unlike their active duty counterparts, often do not have a “last duty station” because
    they are typically deployed from their primary residence rather than from a duty station. The
    Secretary of Defense accordingly determined, for housing allowance purposes, a reservist’s “last duty
    station” is their primary residence (i.e., residence from which they were deployed). See ECF 85 at 41.
    17Section 403(d)(3) provides the Secretary with similar discretion in situations where the service
    member’s new assignment is “under the conditions of a low-cost or no-cost permanent change of
    station or permanent change of assignment,” see 
    id.
     § 403(d)(3)(B), or “for a period of not more than
    one year for the purpose of participating in professional military education or training classes,”
    see id. at § 403(d)(3)(C).
    18 
    37 U.S.C. § 403
     confers some discretionary authority in “the Secretary concerned,” see, e.g., 
    id.
    § 403(d)(3)(A), but vests general rulemaking authority under this section in the Secretary of Defense.
    See id. § 403(k)(1).