Wolfing v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] 24Not all DOD Joint Travel Regulations provisions were appended to the parties’ briefs. A complete
    October 2016 edition is available at https://www.travel.dod.mil/Policy-Regulations/Joint-Travel-
    Regulations/Archive/ (last visited Nov. 28, 2022).
    14
    BAH/OHA rate for the member’s PDS. See JTR Ch. 10, Part E, ¶ 10404(B)
    Table 10E-3, Rules 4 & 8 (ECF 85 at 122).
    2. Dependents Residing “At or Near” PDS
    Service members whose dependents reside “at or near” their PDS are
    generally barred from receiving dual BAH/OHA and FSH allowances under
    both § 403 and the implementing DOD Joint Travel Regulations. See 
    37 U.S.C. § 403
    (d)(2)(A) (conditioning entitlement to FSH upon whether, inter alia, “the
    member’s dependents do not reside at or near the [PDS] location”); JTR Ch. 10,
    Part E, ¶ 10414(A)(4)(b) (ECF 85 at 143) (conditioning entitlement to FSH upon,
    inter alia, whether “[d]ependents do not reside in the PDS vicinity”). The DOD
    Joint Travel Regulations qualify this general prohibition by quantifying the