Wolfing v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] At the same time, Congress and
    the Secretary have implemented strict housing allowance eligibility requirements
    designed to prevent housing allowance fraud, waste, and abuse. As highlighted
    herein, the regulations enacted to meet service members’ nuanced housing needs
    do not always align with the rules enacted to prevent housing allowance fraud.
    While the rate of a service member’s BAH or OHA entitlement is typically
    based on the service member’s PDS location, federal law creates two exceptions
    relevant here. First, § 403(d) provides: “If a [service] member [(active duty or
    reserve component)] with dependents is assigned to duty in an area that is different
    from the area in which the member’s dependents reside,” the service member’s
    BAH or OHA rate shall be based “on the area in which the dependents reside or
    the member’s last duty station, whichever the Secretary concerned determines to
    be most equitable.” 16, 17 
    37 U.S.C. § 403
    (d)(3)(A) (emphasis added). Thus, while