Wolfing v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] only one housing allowance based on their PDS. See 
    37 U.S.C. § 403
    (a), (g)(3); JTR
    Ch. 10, Part E, ¶ 10428(E)(1)(a), (c) (ECF 85 at 164). The rationale is presumably
    that the movement of all personal belongings to the PDS obviates the need to
    maintain a primary residence in the location from which the reservist was deployed.
    Further, where, as here, the Secretary of Defense is statutorily vested with
    the discretion to convert the discretionary (second) housing allowance into an
    entitlement, see 
    37 U.S.C. § 403
    (k) (“The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe
    regulations for the administration of this section.”), the record must document the
    affirmative act establishing the entitlement. The DOD Joint Travel Regulations
    do not create a second housing allowance entitlement for otherwise qualified
    reservists. To the contrary, the Decision Logic Table for Reserve Component