Wolfing v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] (defining “Temporary Duty (TDY)” as including: “Duty at one or more locations,
    away from the PDS, under an order providing for further assignment, or pending
    further assignment, to return to the old PDS or to proceed to a new PDS.”)
    (emphasis added) with 
    id.
     at A1-32 (defining “Permanent Change of Station (PCS)
    as: “The assignment, detail, or transfer of an employee, member, or unit to a
    different PDS under a competent travel order that does not specify the duty as
    29 The current version of the per diem statute, in contrast, is permissive. See 
    37 U.S.C. § 452
    (a)
    (“Except as otherwise prohibited by law, a member of the uniformed services or other authorized
    traveler may be provided transportation, lodging, or meals-in-kind, or actual and necessary expenses
    of travel and transportation, for, or in connection with, official travel under circumstances as
    specified in regulations prescribed under section 464 of this title.”) (emphasis added).
    21
    temporary, provide for further assignment to a new PDS, or direct return to the
    old PDS.”) (emphasis added).
    Since a reservist’s home is considered their last (or old) PDS for housing