Wolfing v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] than ADT for at least 180 days is authorized to transport their household goods at government
    expense, their housing allowance will be based on the location of their PDS. See 
    id. ¶ 10428
    (E)(1)(c)
    (ECF 85 at 164).
    9
    General entitlement. . . . Except as otherwise provided by law,
    a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is
    entitled to a basic allowance for housing . . . . The amount of
    the basic allowance for housing for a member will vary . . . .
    The basic allowance for housing may be paid in advance.
    
    37 U.S.C. § 403
    (a) (bold in original; italics added). Where the statute permits
    dual housing allowances the language is clear. See, e.g., 
    id.
     § 403(d)(4) (“A family
    separation basic allowance for housing paid to a member under this subsection is
    in addition to any other allowance or per diem that the member receives under this
    title. A member may receive a basic allowance for housing under both paragraphs
    (1) and (3).” (emphasis added)); id. § 403(g)(2) (“The member may receive both a
    basic allowance for housing under paragraph (1) and under this paragraph for the
    same month . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    Plaintiffs’ claimed dual housing allowance entitlements must be analyzed
    under different statutory and regulatory schemes depending on whether or not the
    reservist had dependents during the time of their deployment. Plaintiffs without
    dependents include Major Erickson, Major Morelli, and Major Walters. Plaintiffs
    with dependents include Colonel Gulley, Colonel Wolfing, Lieutenant Colonel
    Connelly, Major Copas, Major Mirabal, Major Schneck, Captain Gardiner, and
    Captain Kibodeaux.
    i. Reservists Without Dependents
    As with all service members entitled to basic pay, reservists without
    dependents are statutorily entitled to one BAH/OHA. Section 403(g)(1) provides:
    A member of a reserve component without dependents who is called
    or ordered to active duty to attend accession training, in support of a
    contingency operation, or for a period of more than 30 days . . . may not
    be denied a basic allowance for housing if, because of that call or order,
    the member is unable to continue to occupy . . . [their] primary
    residence . . . [if] owned by the member or for which the member
    is responsible for rental payments.
    
    37 U.S.C. § 403
    (g)(1) (emphasis added). The phrase “may not be denied” in
    § 403(g)(1) unequivocally denotes an entitlement. While the governing statute is
    silent as to the rate of the housing allowance, the DOD Joint Travel Regulations