Eastman v. United States , 1995 U.S. Claims LEXIS 74 ( 1995 )
[…] Upon reconsideration, the Comptroller General affirmed the denial of reimbursement. Thereafter, plaintiff filed the instant complaint. This action is presently before the court on plaintiffs motion for judgment on the pleadings and defendant’s cross-motion for summary judgment. For the reasons set forth below, both motions are denied.

    II.

    Reimbursement of federal employee relocation expenses resulting from a transfer from one duty station to another is covered under 5 U.S.C. § 5724. Section 5724 provides, in pertinent part:

    (a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe and when the head of the agency concerned or his designee authorizes or approves, the agency shall pay from Government funds—
    (1) the travel expenses of an employee transferred in the interest of the Gov- ' emment from one official station or agency to another for permanent duty, and the transportation expenses of his immediate family, or a commutation thereof under section 5704 of this title;
    (2) the expenses of transporting, packing, crating, temporarily storing, draying, and unpacking his household goods and personal effects not in excess of 18,000 pounds net weight[.]
    * * * * * *
    (h) When a transfer is made primarily for the convenience or benefit of an employee, ... or at his request, his expenses of travel and transportation ... may not be allowed or paid from the Government funds.

    Section 2-1.3 of the Federal Travel Regulations (FTR) (May 1973) (codified at 41 C.F.R. § 302-1.3) implements Section 5724. Section 2-1.3 provides, in part:

    2-1.3. General provisions.
    a. Travel covered. When change of official station or other action described below is authorized or approved by such official or officials as the head of the agency may designate, travel and transportation expenses and applicable allowances as provided herein (see applicability and exclusions in pertinent sections) are payable in the case of:
    (1) An employee transferring from one official station to another for permanent duty, Provided that: the transfer is in the interest of the Government and is not primarily for the convenience or benefit of the employee or at his/her request----

    (Emphasis added.)

    III.

    Plaintiff seeks judgment on the pleadings pursuant to RCFC 12(c).