Greene v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] I.     The Court Denies Plaintiff’s Request for Appointment of Counsel.
    Plaintiff requests that the Court appoint counsel pursuant to 
    25 U.S.C. § 175
     and Maclin v.
    Freake, 
    650 F.2d 885
    , 886 (7th Cir. 1981), which held that a district court’s denial of an indigent,
    incarcerated pro se plaintiff’s request for appointment of counsel was an abuse of discretion under
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1915
    . Neither source of law provides a basis for appointment of counsel in this case.
    A.      There is No Statutory Basis for Appointment of Counsel Here.
    Section 175 states, “[i]n all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted
    Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 175
    . “[T]he unanimous weight of authority suggests that the duty of representation contained
    [in § 175] is discretionary, not mandatory.” Robinson v. N.J. Mercer Cnty. Vicinage-Family Div.,
    514 Fed. App’x 146, 151 (3d Cir. 2013) (citing Mescalero Apache Tribe v.