Confidential Informant 59-05071 v. United States , 134 Fed. Cl. 698 ( 2017 )
[…] any case, in early [***], LMSB referred the matter to the IRS’s Criminal Investigation division.
    with CI’s attorney and “made the assessment that . . . the information would be valuable to the
    Service in collecting unpaid taxes.” 
    Id. 4 Form
    211 is a standard form that an informant may complete after supplying information about
    alleged violations of the tax laws. It is used as the basis for requesting a monetary reward from
    the IRS under 26 U.S.C. § 7623. See Capelouto v. United States, 
    99 Fed. Cl. 682
    , 690 (2011).
    The current version of § 7623 provides, in relevant part, that if an individual provides
    information to the IRS that results in the detection of a tax underpayment or the prosecution of a
    tax law violation, that person “shall . . . receive as an award at least 15 percent but not more than
    30 percent of the collected proceeds . . . resulting from the action . . . or from any settlement in
    response to such action.” 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b)(1). At the time that Plaintiff provided information
    to the IRS, however, the provision of an award under § 7623 was entirely discretionary. See 26
    U.S.C. § 7623 (2000) (stating that the IRS was “authorized to pay such sums as [it] deem[ed]