Rivada Mercury, LLC v. United States , 2017 U.S. Claims LEXIS 264 ( 2017 )
[…] Interoperability, which was convened to lay the technical groundwork for the NPSBN).
    To achieve interoperability, first responders must use technically interoperable devices—
    that is, devices with “the ability . . . to successfully exchange data and use information”
    irrespective of any differences between the devices’ manufacturers or the users’ service
    providers. See 
    id. 3 centers”
    that would “provide[] the connectivity between the radio access network[] and
    the public Internet or the public switched [telephone] network, or both.” 
    Id. § 1422(b)(1)(A)–(B)
    (internal subsections omitted). The radio access network would
    “consist[] of all cell site equipment, antennas, and backhaul equipment . . . that are
    required to enable wireless communications with devices using the public safety
    broadband spectrum.” 
    Id. § 1422(b)(2)(A).
    The Act also instructed the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) to
    reallocate a substantial portion of the 700 megahertz band of the spectrum for public
    safety use.4 See 
    id. § 1411.
    This portion is known as “Band 14.” See AR Tab 1 at 17.