Eby v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] a civil action brought against the United States. See Def.’s Mot. at 8 (citing § 2412(d)(1)(B)).
    enforcement.” Def.’s Reply at 4 (citing 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.503
    ). A petition for enforcement of a
    final decision by the EEOC is, pursuant to the cited regulation, referred to the EEOC’s Office of
    Federal Operations. Ultimately, if the agency has failed or refused to comply, the complaining
    party is notified of his or her right to file a civil action for enforcement of the decision. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.503
    (g) (“Where the Commission has determined that an agency is not complying
    with a prior decision, or where an agency has failed or refused to submit any required report of
    compliance, the Commission shall notify the complainant of the right to file a civil action for
    enforcement of the decision . . . .”) Any such civil action for enforcement would be filed in a
    federal district court pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(3). See, e.g., Green v. Board of Trustees
    of University of District of Columbia, 
    113 F. Supp. 3d 297
     (D.D.C. 2015) (male police officer