Pucciariello v. United States , 2014 U.S. Claims LEXIS 450 ( 2014 )
[…] issued by . . . the Administrator of the Federal Aviation
    Administration with respect to aviation duties and powers
    designated to be carried out by the Administrator[] in
    whole or in part under [Title 49, Subtitle VII, Parts A or
    B of the United States Code] may apply for review of the
    order by filing a petition for review in the United States
    Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or
    in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit
    in which the person resides or has its principal place of
    business.
    19
    
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    (a). Under 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    , any petition for review of an
    administrative order subject to that section “must be filed not later than 60 days
    after the order is issued.” 
    Id.
     When such a petition is filed with a federal court of
    appeals, the court receiving the petition “has exclusive jurisdiction to affirm,
    amend, modify, or set aside any part of the order.” 
    Id.
     § 46110(c).
    The court’s analysis of the jurisdictional impact of 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
     begins
    with a determination of whether the FAA’s termination of Mr. Pucciariello’s DAR
    appointment falls within the ambit of 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    . If the answer to that
    initial query is “yes,” then the court must determine whether plaintiff may
    nevertheless bring his claims before this court notwithstanding the applicability of
    
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    .
    a.     The FAA’s Termination of Plaintiff’s DAR
    Appointment Is an Order Subject to the Exclusive
    Review Mechanism Set Forth in 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    By its terms, 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
     applies if the FAA’s termination of Mr.
    Pucciariello’s DAR appointment constitutes an “order issued by . . . the [FAA]
    Administrator . . . with respect to aviation duties and powers designated to be
    carried out by the Administrator[] in whole or in part under [Title 49, Subtitle VII,
    Parts A or B of the United States Code].” 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    (a). Because the
    authority to terminate Mr. Pucciariello’s DAR appointment is conferred by 
    49 U.S.C. § 44702
    (d)(2),10 which is located within Title 49, Subtitle VII, Part A of the