Pucciariello v. United States , 2014 U.S. Claims LEXIS 450 ( 2014 )
[…] 2014 WL 1377792
    , at *5 (quoting Holmes, 
    657 F.3d at 1316
    ).
    Defendant also contends that plaintiff’s EEOC settlement agreement cannot
    fairly be interpreted as contemplating money damages because the standard
    remedy for breach of a settlement agreement resolving an employment dispute is
    enforcement of the settlement terms or rescission of the settlement agreement and
    reinstatement of the underlying action. See Def.’s Mot. at 13-14; Def.’s Reply at
    1-2. As support for this argument, the government cites the EEOC regulation at 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.504
     (2013), which provides that a complainant alleging breach of an
    EEOC settlement agreement “may request that the terms of [the] settlement
    agreement be specifically implemented or, alternatively, that the complaint be
    reinstated for further processing.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.504
    (a); see Def.’s Mot. at 13.
    However, as the Federal Circuit specifically found in Holmes, 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.504
    (a) does not deprive the Court of Federal Claims of subject matter