Pucciariello v. United States , 2014 U.S. Claims LEXIS 450 ( 2014 )
[…] judicial review” enacted by Congress in the Controlled Substance Act) (citation
    and internal quotation marks omitted); Massie v. United States, 
    166 F.3d 1184
    ,
    1188 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (“[A] contract will not fall within the purview of the Tucker
    Act if Congress has placed jurisdiction over it elsewhere.”).
    25
    The court concludes that 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
     provides such a specific and
    comprehensive scheme with respect to judicial review of FAA orders. In reaching
    that conclusion, the court has no reason to look beyond the plain text of the 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    , in which Congress clearly expressed its intention that the federal
    courts of appeals would have “exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or
    set aside any part of” an FAA order. 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    (c). Applying this clear
    language, several federal courts of appeals have held that the judicial review
    scheme set forth in 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
     (and its predecessor, 
    49 U.S.C. § 1486
    (a)) is
    exclusive.