Bailey Jr v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2020 )
[…] Human Servs., 
    418 F.3d 1274
    , 1278 (Fed. Cir. 2005)). These are referred to as the Althen
    prongs.
    GBS was added to the Vaccine Injury Table as of March 21, 2017. See Black v.
    Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., No. 16-1189, 
    2018 WL 4390985
    , at *1 n.3 (Fed. Cl.
    May 31, 2018) (“The final rule amending the Table to add GBS as a Table injury for the
    flu vaccine was published on January 19, 2017 and took effect on March 21, 2017.”).
    But the revised Vaccine Injury Table only governs petitions filed on or after the effective
    date of the final rule. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(c)(4) (“Any modification . . . of the
    Vaccine Injury Table shall apply only with respect to petitions for compensation under
    the Program which are filed after the effective date of such regulation.”). As stated
    above, Mr. Bailey filed the Petition on November 23, 2015, more than one year before
    GBS was added to the Vaccine Injury Table. Accordingly, Petitioner bore the initial
    burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that his alleged GBS was caused by