Laferney v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] grantor relying on said subdivision during the administration of the
    conveyance, SEE EXHIBIT A.
    Id, at 2.2 Exhibit A to plaintiff’s complaint is a document titled “Bill of Lading,” which
    includes a list of documents demanded by plaintiff from “Steve Mnuchin, Secretary of
    Treasury.” ECF No. 1-1 at 1. Plaintiff goes on to reference one constitutional provision
    and a number of other statutes, including: (1) the “Fourteenth Amendment to the United
    States Constitution;” (2) 38 Stat. 265 (possibly a reference to 12 U.S.C. § 392, titled
    “Depositaries of Government funds as confined to banks in Federal reserve system;
    member banks as depositaries”); (3) the Social Security Act; (4) “Art. 1 sec B, clause
    10” (uncertain reference); (5) the “Lieber code” (possibly a reference to a document
    “adopted by President Lincoln after the Civil War,” to “provide guidance to the Union