Raytheon Company v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] the complaint for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1) of the Rules of the
    Court of Federal Claims (“RCFC”) or, alternatively, for failure to state a claim under
    RCFC 12(b)(6). In addition, the government notes its objections to passages in Raytheon’s
    complaint which request that the Court declare the contracting officer’s final decision “invalid”
    or “void.” For the reasons set forth below, the government’s motion is DENIED.
    BACKGROUND
    I.     Legal Framework
    Pursuant to 
    10 U.S.C. § 2320
    (a)(1), the Secretary of Defense is directed to “prescribe
    regulations to define the legitimate interest of the United States and of a contractor or
    subcontractor in technical data pertaining to an item or process.” 1 Under § 2320, and its
    implementing regulations, where an item or process is developed exclusively with federal funds,
    the United States is given “the unlimited right to [] use technical data pertaining to the item or
    process [or] release or disclose the technical data to persons outside the government or permit the
    use of the technical data by such persons.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 2320
    (a)(2)(A). On the other hand, “in the
    case of an item or process that is developed by a contractor or subcontractor exclusively at
    private expense,” the statute and regulations provide that “the contractor or subcontractor may
    restrict the right of the United States to release or disclose technical data pertaining to the item or
    process to persons outside the government, or permit the use of the technical data by such
    persons.” 
    Id.
     § 2320(a)(2)(B). Finally, where the item or process is developed in part with federal
    funds and in part at private expense:
    [T]he respective rights of the United States and of the contractor or subcontractor