Raytheon Company v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] to contract administration, such as financial and/or management information.” 
    Id.
    2
    restrictions for “any contract for supplies or services entered into by the Department of Defense
    that includes provisions for the delivery of technical data.” See 
    10 U.S.C. § 2321
    (a). Section
    2321 directs that contracts must include a provision stating that a contractor shall be prepared to
    furnish to the contracting officer a written justification for any “use or release restriction” on
    technical data asserted by the contractor or subcontractor. 
    Id.
     § 2321(b). It further provides that
    the Secretary of Defense may challenge such restrictions if he finds that “reasonable grounds
    exist to question the current validity of the asserted restriction; and [] the continued adherence by
    the United States to the asserted restriction would make it impracticable to procure the item to
    which the technical data pertain competitively at a later time.” Id. § 2321(d)(1).
    Under the statute, the Secretary must provide written notice which “state[s] the specific
    grounds for challenging the asserted restriction.” Id. § 2321(d)(3)(A). A contractor is given sixty
    days to justify the “validity of the asserted restriction.” Id. § 2321(d)(3)(B). Thereafter, “the
    contracting officer shall, within 60 days of receipt of any justification submitted, issue a decision
    or notify the party asserting the restriction of the time within which a decision will be issued.” Id.
    § 2321(g)(2). These procedures for challenging the restrictive markings a contractor affixes to
    technical data are mirrored in the procedures set forth at DFARS 252.227-7037(d)–(g).
    II.    Background of Plaintiff’s Claims 2