Rochlis v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] States Court of Federal Claims to have jurisdiction for a refund claim. See Comm’r v.
    
    Lundy, 516 U.S. at 240
    .
    In sum, Congress has provided strict statutory guidelines laying out the statute of
    limitations for the filing of a federal tax refund claim:
    Read together, the import of these sections is clear: unless a claim for
    refund of a tax has been filed within the time limits imposed by § 6511(a), a
    22
    suit for refund, regardless of whether the tax is alleged to have been
    “erroneously,” “illegally,” or “wrongfully collected,” §§ 1346(a)(1), 7422(a),
    may not be maintained in any court.
    United States v. 
    Dalm, 494 U.S. at 602
    .
    Under the United States Tax Code, at 26 U.S.C. § 165, titled: “Losses,” “[t]here
    shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not
    compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” 26 U.S.C. § 165(a) (2018). The Tax Code
    specifically provides for a theft loss, and states that “[f]or purposes of subsection (a), any
    loss arising from theft shall be treated as sustained during the taxable year in which the
    taxpayer discovers such loss.” 26 U.S.C. § 165(e). Treasury Regulations § 1.165-8(a),
    titled: “Theft losses,” states:
    Allowance of deduction. (1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b)
    and (c) of this section, any loss arising from theft is allowable as a deduction