Rochlis v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] actually occurred during a taxable year of the decedent, shall be allowed as
    a deduction under sections 165(a) and 641(b) in computing the taxable
    income of the estate if the loss has not been allowed under section 2054 in
    computing the taxable estate of the decedent and if the statement has been
    filed in accordance with § 1.642(g)–1. See section 165(c)(3). For purposes
    of determining the year of deduction, see paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
    23
    According to the definition of theft loss, Treasury Regulation § 1.165-8, provides
    “[f]or purposes of this section the term ‘theft’ shall be deemed to include, but shall not
    necessarily be limited to, larceny, embezzlement, and robbery.” Treas. Reg. § 1.165-8(d).
    The term “theft” does not have a more specific definition in the Tax Code or in the
    Treasury Regulations. See Adkins v. United States, 
    113 Fed. Cl. 797
    , 804 (2013)