Rochlis v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] rule is that when Congress attaches conditions to legislation waiving the
    sovereign immunity of the United States, those conditions must be strictly
    observed, and exceptions thereto are not to be lightly implied. When waiver
    21
    legislation contains a statute of limitations, the limitations provision
    constitutes a condition on the waiver of sovereign immunity.
    Block v. North Dakota ex rel. Bd. of Univ. and School Lands, 
    461 U.S. 273
    , 287 (1983);
    see also Buser v. United 
    States, 85 Fed. Cl. at 257
    . The applicable language of section
    6511(a) states:
    Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title
    . . . shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was
    filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods
    expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years
    from the time the tax was paid. . . .
    26 U.S.C. § 6511(a); see also Treas. Reg. § 301.6511(a)-1 (2019) (“In the case of any
    tax. . . . If a return is filed, a claim for credit or refund of an overpayment must be filed by
    the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or within 2 years from the
    time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later.”). As articulated by the
    United States Supreme Court in Commissioner v. Lundy, 
    516 U.S. 235
    (1996):
    A taxpayer seeking a refund of overpaid taxes ordinarily must file a timely
    claim for a refund with the IRS under 26 U.S.C. § 6511. That section
    contains two separate provisions for determining the timeliness of a refund
    claim. It first establishes a filing deadline: The taxpayer must file a claim for
    a refund “within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from
    the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if
    no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was
    paid.” 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b)(1) (incorporating by reference 26 U.S.C. §
    6511(a)). It also defines two “look-back” periods: If the claim is filed “within
    3 years from the time the return was filed,” ibid., then the taxpayer is entitled
    to a refund of “the portion of the tax paid within the 3 years immediately
    preceding the filing of the claim.” 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b)(2)(A) (incorporating
    by reference 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a)). If the claim is not filed within that 3-year
    period, then the taxpayer is entitled to a refund of only that “portion of the
    tax paid during the 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the claim.” 26
    U.S.C. § 6511(b)(2)(B) (incorporating by reference § 6511(a)).
    Comm’r v. 
    Lundy, 516 U.S. at 239-40
    (footnote omitted); see also United States v.
    Clintwood Elkhorn Mining 
    Co., 553 U.S. at 8
    (determining that the language of section