Rochlis v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] Defendant argues that “[e]ven if plaintiffs could establish that something of value
    was taken from them, the evidence presented at the trial of this case establishes that
    plaintiffs are not entitled to any refund. First, no theft loss was sustained in 2009, the year
    for which plaintiffs seek a refund.” By contrast, plaintiffs argue that “2009 is the correct
    year for the theft-loss deduction because that is the first year Plaintiffs could meet their
    burden of proof.”
    As noted above, Treasury Regulation § 1.165-8(a)(1), states in part, “any loss
    arising from theft is allowable as a deduction under section 165(a) for the taxable year in
    which the loss is sustained,” and Treasury Regulation § 1.165-8(a)(2) provides that “[a]
    loss arising from theft shall be treated under section 165(a) as sustained during the
    taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers the loss,” and “[t]hus, a theft loss is not
    deductible under section 165(a) for the taxable year in which the theft actually occurs
    unless that is also the year in which the taxpayer discovers the loss.” Treas. Reg. § 1.165-
    8(a). Pursuant to the Master Loan Agreements, the Rochlises transferred more than two
    26
    million dollars’ worth of securities to Derivium in February and May of 2000,25 Irene M.