28 U.S.C. § 1491(a) (2012). Subsection (a)(2) of section 1491 further grants the Court of Federal Claims “jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim by or against, or dispute with, a contractor arising under section 7104(b)(1) of title 41”—that is, the Contract Disputes Act 4 (“CDA”),
41 U.S.C. §§ 7101–7109. The CDA states that a contractor may bring an action de novo in federal court “within 12 months from the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s decision.”
41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(3). Therefore, a party seeking to invoke this court’s jurisdiction under the CDA must have first submitted a valid claim to the contracting officer and received the contracting officer’s final decision on that claim. M. Maropakis Carpentry, Inc. v. United States,