Hydraulics International, Inc. v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any
    Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied
    contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding
    in tort.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1491
    (a) (2012). Subsection (a)(2) of section 1491 further grants the Court of
    Federal Claims “jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim by or against, or dispute with, a
    contractor arising under section 7104(b)(1) of title 41”—that is, the Contract Disputes Act
    4
    (“CDA”), 
    41 U.S.C. §§ 7101
    –7109. The CDA states that a contractor may bring an action de
    novo in federal court “within 12 months from the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s
    decision.” 
    41 U.S.C. § 7104
    (b)(3). Therefore, a party seeking to invoke this court’s jurisdiction
    under the CDA must have first submitted a valid claim to the contracting officer and received the
    contracting officer’s final decision on that claim. M. Maropakis Carpentry, Inc. v.