Brown v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] “unmistakable.” Gregory, 149 Fed. Cl. at 723 (citing Angelus Milling Co., 
    325 U.S. at 297
    ).
    Although the taxpayer signature requirement is outlined in the Treasury Regulations, it is
    also addressed in two statutes that require the Court’s attention. Under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6061
    , “any
    return, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal
    revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed
    by the Secretary.” (emphasis added). Under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6065
    , “[e]xcept as otherwise provided
    by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made
    under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a
    written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury.” (emphasis added).
    In its Response, despite the above referenced statutes, plaintiffs maintain that the
    taxpayer signature requirement can be waived because it is a regulatory requirement outlined in
    the Treasury Regulations.5 Pl.’s Resp. at 7. Specifically, plaintiffs allege that