Brown v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] met: (1) the IRS must have “investigated the merits of [the refund] claim,” (2) the IRS must have
    “taken action upon” the refund claim, and (3) the IRS’ determination to “dispense with” the
    formal regulatory requirements and “to examine the merits of the claim” must be
    “unmistakable.” Gregory, 149 Fed. Cl. at 723 (citing Angelus Milling Co., 
    325 U.S. at 297
    ).
    Although the taxpayer signature requirement is outlined in the Treasury Regulations, it is
    also addressed in two statutes that require the Court’s attention. Under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6061
    , “any
    return, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal
    revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed
    by the Secretary.” (emphasis added). Under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6065
    , “[e]xcept as otherwise provided
    by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made
    under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a