Vectrus Services A/S v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] (a)(4); FAR
    6.302-4(a)(2), (b)(2). While the words “international agreement” appear to be susceptible
    to interpretation as including informal agreements between the United States and foreign
    governments as well as more formal executive agreements with the force of treaties, the
    Competition in Contracting Act, the FAR, and decisions of this circuit do not define
    “international agreement” as that phrase is used in the international agreement exception
    to the Competition in Contracting’s full and open competition requirement. Moreover, the
    Case-Zablocki Act, 1 U.S.C. § 112a et seq. (2018), requires that the United States
    Department of State maintain “a compilation entitled ‘United States Treaties and Other
    International Agreements,’” know as T.I.A.S., which “shall be legal evidence of the
    treaties, international agreements other than treaties, and proclamations by the President
    of such treaties and agreements, therein contained, in all the courts of the United States,
    the several States, and the Territories and insular possessions of the United States.” 1
    U.S.C. § 112a(a). Both the 1951 Agreement and 2004 Agreement between the United
    States and Denmark are included in T.I.A.S., at T.I.A.S. No. 2,292 and T.I.A.S. No. 04-
    806, respectively. The 1991 Memorandum of Understanding appears at T.I.A.S. No.