Vectrus Services A/S v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] the Competition in Contracting Act and its implementing regulations. While protestor
    referred to international agreements and treaties between the United States and
    Denmark, it did so to adjudicate whether the requirements of the Competition in
    Contracting Act have been violated by the eligibility requirements included in the
    Solicitation, not to enforce the international agreements and treaties as the claimant in
    Newimar did. See Newimar S.A. v. United States, 160 Fed. Cl. at 127-28.
    As noted above, 
    10 U.S.C.A. § 3204
    (a)(4) allows the government to “use
    procedures other than competitive procedures” when “the terms of an international
    agreement or treaty . . . have the effect of requiring the use of procedures other than
    competitive procedures.” Protestor, in its references to, and quotations from, the treaties
    and international agreements between the United States and Denmark, sought to
    76
    adjudicate the United States’ compliance with the requirements of 
    10 U.S.C.A. § 3204