Vectrus Services A/S v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] American Cetacean Society, 
    478 U.S. 221
     (1986), to argue that because
    “the Court need only interpret the plain language” of the relevant international
    agreements, protestor’s claims do not present a political question. In Japan Whaling
    Association v. American Cetacean Society, the United States Supreme Court reversed
    an order of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, which had been
    upheld by the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, requiring
    the Secretary of Commerce to certify Japan, under 
    16 U.S.C. § 1821
    (e), as a foreign
    nation whose nationals “‘are conducting fishing operations or engaging in trade or taking
    which diminishes the effectiveness of the International Convention for the Regulation of
    Whaling,’” which order had been entered shortly before an agreement was made between
    the United States and Japan not to certify Japan under that statute. See Japan Whaling
    Ass’n v. Am. Cetacean Soc’y, 
    478 U.S. at 226-29
     (quoting 
    16 U.S.C. § 1821
    (e)(2)(A)(i)).