Vectrus Services A/S v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Administrative Record, which this written Opinion memorializes.
    DISCUSSION
    Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss the Complaint
    In its motion to dismiss protestor’s complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
    pursuant to RCFC 12(b)(1), defendant made two arguments. Defendant first argued that
    “this Court should dismiss the protest pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1502
    , which bars this Court
    from hearing cases that are dependent upon the Court’s interpretation of a treaty or
    international agreement.” The statute at 
    28 U.S.C. § 1502
     provides: “Except as otherwise
    provided by Act of Congress, the United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have
    jurisdiction of any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent upon any
    treaty entered into with foreign nations.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1502
     (2018). Defendant asserted
    that “Vectrus’s protest requires this Court to interpret terms” of the 1991 Memorandum of
    Understanding amended by the 2009 Agreement, and defendant argued that “[b]ecause