Vectrus Services A/S v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] or contract award--to surrender a partial ownership interest to a third party,
    let alone a foreign government. Nor is the Air Force authorized by statute to
    dictate the business relationships of competing offerors.
    The 1991 MOU does not change this result. By its terms, the preference for
    Danish/Greenlandic sources expressed in the 1991 MOU must be read
    consistently with prevailing U.S. law, which prohibits the imposition of
    solicitation terms and conditions that are unduly restrictive of competition.
    See 
    10 U.S.C. § 2305
    (a)(1)(B) (solicitations shall include specifications
    which promote full and open competition and not include “restrictive
    provisions or conditions” unless “necessary to satisfy the needs of the
    agency or as authorized by law”); see also Total Health Res., B-403209,
    20The language quoted by the 2016 Deputy General Counsel Review is attributed by the
    2016 Deputy General Counsel Review to “1653 U.N.T.S. 389,” which is a citation to the