Vectrus Services A/S v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] The IACR provides that
    the “STATUTORY AUTHORITY” for the eligibility requirements is “10 USC 2304(c)(4)[40]
    as implemented by FAR 6.302-4[41], International Agreement.” (footnotes added).
    39 The IACR identifies Mr. King as both “Procuring Contracting Officer” and as
    “Contracting Officer” at different points.
    40 As noted above, the statute at 
    10 U.S.C. § 2304
     (2018) was moved to 
    10 U.S.C.A. §§ 3201
    , 3203, and 3204. See 
    Pub. L. No. 116-283, § 1811
    , 134 Stat. at 4164-67. The
    relevant portion of the former section 2304, paragraph (c), is now located at 
    10 U.S.C.A. § 3204
    (a). See 
    id.
     § 1811(d), 134 Stat. at 4167. The statute at 
    10 U.S.C.A. § 3204
    (a)
    provides, in relevant part:
    (a) When procedures other than competitive procedures may be used.-
    -The head of an agency may use procedures other than competitive
    procedures only when--
    ...
    (4) the terms of an international agreement or a treaty between the
    United States and a foreign government or international
    organization, or the written directions of a foreign government
    reimbursing the agency for the cost of the procurement of the
    property or services for such government, have the effect of requiring
    the use of procedures other than competitive procedures[.]
    
    10 U.S.C.A. § 3204
    (a)(4) (emphasis in original; alterations added).
    41   The regulation at FAR 6.302-4 provides:
    (a) Authority.
    57
    (capitalization and emphasis in original; footnotes added). The IACR further provides:
    V.       APPLICABILITY OF AUTHORITY