Eco Tour Adventures, Inc. v. United States , 2013 U.S. Claims LEXIS 1919 ( 2013 )
[…] Blue & Gold Fleet, 
    492 F.3d at 1314
     (quoting Stratos
    30
    Mobile Networks, 
    213 F.3d at 1381
    ). Accordingly, Eco Tour’s challenge to the
    materiality limitation in paragraph 1(d) is waived.12
    b.      The Materiality Requirement in Paragraph 1(d) Is
    Consistent with 
    36 C.F.R. § 51.3
    Even assuming, arguendo, that Eco Tour did not waive its right to challenge
    the materiality limitation in paragraph 1(d), its challenge fails for the additional
    reason that such a limitation is not contrary to law. As noted supra, 
    36 C.F.R. § 51.3
     defines a “responsive” proposal as “a timely submitted proposal that is
    determined by the Director as agreeing to all of the minimum requirements of the
    proposed concession contract and prospectus and as having provided the
    information required by the prospectus.” Although section 51.3 does not expressly
    provide for a materiality limitation, it also does not preclude such a limitation.
    Indeed, by including the phrase “determined by the Director,” section 51.3 confers
    discretion upon the NPS to determine whether a proposal has provided the