Eco Tour Adventures, Inc. v. United States , 2013 U.S. Claims LEXIS 1919 ( 2013 )
[…] concessions contracts involved a “procurement.”
    Section 1491(b) does not define the term “procurement.” However, for
    purposes of determining the scope of section 1491(b), the Federal Circuit has
    adopted the definition of “procurement” contained in 
    41 U.S.C. § 403
    (2), which
    has been reorganized into 
    41 U.S.C. § 111
     (Supp. V 2011). Resource
    Conservation, 
    597 F.3d at
    1244 (citing Distributed Solutions, Inc. v. United States,
    
    539 F.3d 1340
    , 1345-46 (Fed. Cir. 2008)). Section 111 provides that “the term
    ‘procurement’ includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services,
    beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and
    ending with contract completion and closeout.” 
    41 U.S.C. § 111
    .
    The court has previously noted the existence of “conflicting authority as to
    whether a solicitation for concession contracts is a ‘procurement.’” Frazier v.
    United States, 
    79 Fed. Cl. 148
    , 160 & n.5 (2007), aff’d, 301 F. App’x 974 (Fed.
    18