Eco Tour Adventures, Inc. v. United States , 2013 U.S. Claims LEXIS 1919 ( 2013 )
[…] concession contracts, the agency’s reasoning finds support in the language of the
    1998 Act, which indicates in several places that NPS concession contracts are for
    the provision of goods and services to the public, not to the government. See, e.g.,
    
    16 U.S.C. § 5952
     (directing the Park Service to enter into concession contracts “to
    authorize a person, corporation or other entity to provide accommodations,
    facilities and services to visitors to units of the National Park System”) (emphasis
    added); 
    id.
     § 5955 (requiring that “[e]ach concessions contract shall permit the
    concessioner to set reasonable and appropriate rates and charges for facilities,
    goods, and services provided to the public”) (emphasis added). The 1998 Act also
    requires that “[a] concessions contract shall provide for payment to the government
    20
    of a franchise fee or such other monetary consideration as determined by the
    Secretary.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 5956