Eco Tour Adventures, Inc. v. United States , 2013 U.S. Claims LEXIS 1919 ( 2013 )
[…] First, as explained supra, the court
    concludes that NPS concession contracts, such as those in dispute in this bid
    protest, are not contracts for the procurement of goods and services. Second, even
    if NPS concession contracts did involve the acquisition of goods or services for the
    benefit of the government, they do not involve the expenditure of appropriated
    funds by the NPS. Rather, such contracts “provide for payment to the government
    46
    of a franchise fee or such other monetary consideration as determined by the
    Secretary.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 5956
    (a) (emphasis added); see also 
    36 C.F.R. § 51.78
    (“Concession contracts will provide for payment to the government of a franchise
    fee or other monetary consideration as determined by the Director upon
    consideration of the probable value to the concessioner of the privileges granted by
    the contract involved.”) (emphasis added). Therefore, the Procurement Integrity
    Act does not apply to Eco Tour’s bid protest.
    Additionally, defendant contends that even if the Procurement Integrity Act
    were applicable to the instant lawsuit, it has not been violated because the