Faup v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2020 )
[…] provide a no-fault compensation system for vaccine-related injuries and deaths. Figueroa v.
    Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 
    715 F.3d 1314
    , 1316–17 (Fed. Cir. 2013). The Vaccine Act is
    remedial legislation that should be construed in a manner effectuating its underlying spirit and
    purpose.
    Id. 14 A
    petition seeking compensation under the Vaccine Act is filed in the Court of Federal
    Claims, after which the Clerk of Court forwards it to the chief special master for assignment to a
    special master. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(1). The special master to whom the petition is assigned
    “issue[s] a decision on such petition with respect to whether compensation is to be provided
    under the [Vaccine Act] Program and the amount of such compensation.”
    Id. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(A).
    The Vaccine Act grants the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction to review the record of
    the proceedings before a special master, and authority, upon such review, to:
    1)     Uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the special master and