Whiteford v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] and proof of, a timely refund claim.
    Id. Therefore, this
    Court lacks jurisdiction over tax years
    2015 and 2017.
    iii.    Tax Year 2018
    -9-
    For tax year 2018, plaintiffs argue the “IRS credited Plaintiff’s withholdings, which was
    unequivocal proof our withholdings were being taken unlawfully.” Compl. at 2. Additionally,
    plaintiffs argue their “‘wages’ were erroneously reported as ‘income,’” which plaintiffs
    attempted to rebut by submitting a corrected IRS form. Pl.’s Resp. at 5. Pursuant to I.R.C. §
    6402(a), the IRS “may credit the amount of [an] overpayment, including any interest allowed
    thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who
    made the overpayment.” This “statute grants broad authority to the IRS to credit overpayments
    to any tax liability, which may reasonably include interest and penalties.” Smith v. United States,
    4 F. App’x 759, 761 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (unpublished per curium decision). For tax year 2018, IRS