Norington v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] the Tucker Act expressly limits our jurisdiction to "cases not sounding in tort." 28
    U.S.C. § 1491(a)(l); see also Sellers v. United States, 
    110 Fed. Cl. 62
    , 66 (2013).
    Neither do we have jurisdiction over criminal matters, including unlawful search
    and seizure claims. See Fed. R. Crim. Proc. 41(g) ("A person aggrieved by an
    unlawful search and seizure of property or by the deprivation of property may move
    for the property's return. The motion must be filed in the district where the
    property was seized."); 28 U.S.C. § 1356 ("The district courts shall have original
    jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any seizure under any law of the
    United States ... 
    .");Joshua, 17 F.3d at 379
    (explaining that our court lacks
    jurisdiction to adjudicate claims under the criminal code); Stanwyck v. United
    States, 
    127 Fed. Cl. 308
    , 314 (2015) ("[T]he principle that we do not exercise