Jackson v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] The plaintiff’s conviction was not reversed “on the ground that he
    [was] not guilty of the offense,” as required by 
    25 U.S.C. § 2513
    (a)(1). Nowhere in its two
    opinions vacating the plaintiff’s conviction under 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (c) does the Seventh Circuit
    discuss the sufficiency of the evidence to support the plaintiff’s conviction on the firearms
    charge. As a result, the plaintiff cannot show he is innocent of that charge.
    Because his firearms conviction was overturned on legal grounds, the plaintiff’s
    complaint also fails to satisfy 
    28 U.S.C. § 2513
    (b), which expressly provides that “proof of the
    requisite facts shall be by certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to
    appear, and other evidence shall not be received.” Mr. Jackson’s complaint makes no reference
    to such a certificate because none exists, and this Court may consider no other evidence.
    Indeed, the plaintiff would be hard-pressed to demonstrate his actual innocence given the