Townsend v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] 6
    transfer is appropriate once the court has determined that it lacks jurisdiction). Section I 63 I
    states, in pertinent part, that:
    Whenever a civil action is filed in a court as defined in section 610 of this
    title or an appeal, including a petition for review of administrative action, is
    noticed for or filed with such a court and that court finds that there is a want
    of jurisdiction, the court shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such
    action or appeal to any other such court in which the action or appeal could
    have been brought.
    28 U.S.C. § 1631; see 28 U.S.C. § 610 (2012) (defining courts as "courts of appeals and district
    courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone,
    the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the United States Court of
    Federal Claims, and the Court of International Trade"). The United States Comi of Appeals for
    the Federal Circuit has also held that "[t]he phrase 'if it is in the interest ofjustice' relates to
    claims which are nonfrivolous and as such should be decided on the merits." Galloway Farms,
    Inc. v. United States. 
    834 F.2d 998