Hall v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] known right or privilege.” Johnson v. Zerbst, 
    304 U.S. 458
    , 464 (1938) (emphasis added).
    Because the Treasury Regulations are promulgated “for the protection of the revenue,” the IRS
    must at least be aware a violation has occurred before it can intentionally dispense with its own
    regulations. See Angelus 
    Milling, 325 U.S. at 297
    . While it was examining the sufficiency of
    information contained in Plaintiffs’ 2014 amended return, the IRS was entitled to rely on the fact
    that someone had signed the return under penalty of perjury. See 26 U.S.C. § 6064 (“The fact
    that an individual’s name is signed to a return, statement, or other document shall be prima facie
    evidence for all purposes that the return, statement, or other document was actually signed by
    him [or her].”). Further, no Form 2848 was filed to alert the IRS that the signature on Plaintiffs’
    8
    First Amended Return was not the taxpayers’. The Halls’ admission in this case that their 2014
    amended returns were invalid because they failed to comply with the signature requirements