Silver State Land LLC v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] ultimately decided the question on other grounds. See Rosebud Sioux Tribe v. Gover, 
    104 F. Supp. 2d 1194
    , 1200–01 (D.S.D. 2000), vacated sub nom. on other grounds Rosebud Sioux
    Tribe v. McDivitt, 
    286 F.3d 1031
    (8th Cir. 2002).
    Third, even if the parties’ contract had included 43 C.F.R. § 4.5 and even if that
    regulatory provision were read to reserve to the Assistant Secretary the authority to
    order BLM not to convey the land, BLM may have breached its contractual duty under
    that regulation. Specifically, 43 C.F.R. § 4.5(c) provides as follows:
    If the Secretary or Director assumes jurisdiction of a case or
    reviews a decision, the parties and the appropriate
    Departmental personnel will be advised in writing of such
    action, the administrative record will be requested, and, after
    the review process is completed, a written decision will be
    issued.
    The Assistant Secretary, after assuming jurisdiction over the matter pursuant to
    43 C.F.R. § 4.5(a), apparently never notified Silver State of BLM’s Recommendation
    Memorandum, nor does the record before this Court reflect that the Assistant Secretary