Silver State Land LLC v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 985.
    The D.C. Circuit concluded, in particular, that 43 U.S.C. § 2 “includes the authority to
    terminate a land sale using a modified competitive auction where the basis for the
    modified auction dissipates.”
    Id. at 989
    . 25 The D.C. Circuit further held that the FLPMA
    “does not limit the Secretary’s plenary power [under 43 U.S.C. § 2].”
    Id. at 992.
    The district court does not appear to have addressed the latter ground in terms of the
    24
    Agency’s compliance (or lack thereof) with 43 C.F.R. § 4.5(c). See, infra, Section III.B.5.
    25   43 U.S.C. § 2 provides:
    The Secretary of the Interior or such officer as he may designate
    shall perform all executive duties appertaining to the surveying
    and sale of the public lands of the United States, or in anywise
    respecting such public lands, and, also, such as relate to private
    Neither the district court nor the D.C. Circuit ruled on the contract issues central
    to this case. 26 Instead, the D.C. Circuit agreed that “the District Court correctly noted”
    as follows:
    This regulation [43 C.F.R. § 2711.3-1(g)] merely delineates