Silver State Land LLC v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] contract. While the Court does not question the preclusive effect of the decision in
    Silver State’s APA litigation regarding the Secretary’s plenary power not to convey the
    land patent to Silver State, 71 the Court holds, as a matter of contract interpretation, that
    had the parties’ contract incorporated the statutory provisions at issue as contract terms
    71   See infra, Section IV.
    (which the contract did not), such terms would not provide the Agency with the power
    to avoid liability for the alleged breach. For example, 43 U.S.C. § 2 provides:
    The Secretary of the Interior or such officer as he may
    designate shall perform all executive duties appertaining to
    the surveying and sale of the public lands of the United States,
    or in anywise respecting such public lands, and, also, such as
    relate to private claims of land, and the issuing of patents for
    all grants of land under the authority of the Government.
    As discussed above, the Secretary’s designated officer already performed the executive
    duty “appertaining to the . . . sale of . . . public land” that 43 U.S.C. § 1713(f) prescribes
    when BLM determined, at the latest in the NORA, that the Agency would employ