Silver State Land LLC v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] modified competitive bidding procedures. Nothing in the plain language of
    43 U.S.C. § 2, even when combined with 43 U.S.C. § 1713(f), gives the Secretary’s
    designated officer the ability to revisit that determination after contract formation, make
    a new discretionary determination that modified competitive bidding retroactively was
    not appropriate in light of events that transpired after contract formation, and then
    refuse to perform under a binding contract while avoiding liability for its breach.
    Nor does the plain language of 43 U.S.C. § 1457 aid the government here. That
    statute provides as follows:
    The Secretary of the Interior is charged with the supervision
    of public business relating to the following subjects and
    agencies:
    1. Alaska Railroad.
    2. Alaska Road Commission.
    3. Bounty-lands.
    4. Bureau of Land Management.
    5. United States Bureau of Mines.
    6. Bureau of Reclamation.
    7. Division of Territories and Island Possessions.
    8. Fish and Wildlife Service.
    9. United States Geological Survey.
    10. Indians.
    11. National Park Service.
    12. Petroleum conservation.
    13. Public lands, including mines.
    This statute cannot reasonably be read as granting the Secretary’s designated officer the
    reservation of contract powers the government asserts (i.e., to effectively void a binding
    contract at the government’s option without liability). See C. Sanchez and Son, Inc. v.