Gruszka v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2023 )
[…] petitioner's medical records. Althen, 
    418 F.3d at 1278
    ; Andreu ex re. Andreu v. Sec’y of Health & Human
    Servs., 
    569 F.3d 1367
    , 1375–77 (Fed. Cir. 2009); Capizzano v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 
    440 F.3d 1317
    , 1326 (Fed. Cir. 2006); Grant v. Sec’ of Health & Human Servs., 
    956 F.2d 1144
    , 1148 (Fed.
    Cir. 1992). However, medical records and/or statements of a treating physician do not per se bind the
    special master to adopt the conclusions of such an individual, even if they must be considered and
    caref ully evaluated. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(1) (providing that “[a]ny such diagnosis, conclusion,
    judgment, test result, report, or summary shall not be binding on the special master or court”); Snyder v.
    Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 
    88 Fed. Cl. 706
    , 746 n.67 (2009) (“there is nothing . . . that mandates
    that the testimony of a treating physician is sacrosanct—that it must be accepted in its entirety and cannot
    be rebutted”).