Althen v. Secretary of Department of Health & Human Services , 62 Fed. R. Serv. 1386 ( 2003 )
[…] Steven’s “medical plausibility” element, however, changes and lowers the petitioner’s burden of proof from the preponderance of the evidence standard required by 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-ll(c)(l). To be “plausible” a fact need only be “superficially fair, reasonable, or valuable.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 890 (10th ed.2001) (emphasis added). Therefore, by definition, a medical “plausibility” does not achieve the level of reliability expected in a medical record or medical opinion. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(l) (specifically prohibiting a special master or the court from making “a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion”); Rule 8(C), Vaccine Rules of the United States Court of Federal Claims (Appendix J to the RCFC) (“The special master will consider all relevant, reliable evidence, governed by principles of fundamental fairness to both parties.”) (emphasis added); Daubert v.