Althen v. Secretary of Department of Health & Human Services , 62 Fed. R. Serv. 1386 ( 2003 )
[…] Discretionary rulings are reviewed under an “abuse of discretion standard.” Munn, 970 F.2d at 870 n. 10.

    THE ELEMENTS AND BURDEN OF PROOF IN VACCINE ACT CASES

    The Vaccine Act provides that a petitioner may qualify to receive compensation and other relief under the Vaccine Injury Compensation Program (“Program”) if injury can be established either by causation in law or causation in fact. Causation in law is established if one of the vaccines, listed in the Vaccine Injury Table at 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(a) (“Table”), was administered to a petitioner and the “first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths” of specific adverse medical conditions associated with the use of each vaccine and listed in the Table occurred within a time period specified in the Table. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(a); 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(a).