All Stacked Up Masonry, Inc. v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] B. Part of All Stacked Up’s Claim is Barred by I.R.C. § 6511.
    Even if All Stacked Up could demonstrate “reasonable cause” for failures to file, deposit,
    and pay its taxes, part of its claim is excluded from the statutorily allowed look-back period. A
    claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of tax must “be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years
    from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, [whichever is later],
    or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid.” I.R.C. §
    6511(a). “If the claim was filed by the taxpayer [within 3 years of filing the return], the amount
    of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately
    preceding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the period of any extension of time for
    filing the return.” I.R.C. § 6511(b)(2)(A). In other words, the taxpayer has either two years from
    payment of the tax or three years from filing the return to seek a credit or refund. In claiming that
    credit or refund, the taxpayer can only seek return or credit of sums paid during the three years