Silver State Solar Power South, LLC v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] notwithstanding a change in ownership.” § 1.1060-1(b)(2)(ii). Going concern value “also
    includes the value that is attributable to the immediate use or availability of an acquired trade or
    business . . ..” § 1.1060-1(b)(2)(ii).
    For purposes of determining the basis of property eligible for an ARRA § 1603 payment,
    the Court must look to “the general rules for determining the basis of property for federal income
    tax purposes.” (Def.’s Mot. Ex. 33 at 2738 (Treasury Guidance)); see W.E. Partners II, 
    LLC, 119 Fed. Cl. at 690
    ) (“The Court finds that ARRA Section 1603 grants are properly restrained by the
    limitations on eligible cost basis found in the Treasury Guidance.”); see also I.R.C. § 1012(a)
    (“In general, . . . [t]he basis of property shall be the cost of such property.”)).
    At the outset of this argument, the Court must address the Federal Circuit’s ruling on the
    relationship between ARRA Section 1603 and I.R.C. Section 1060 in Alta Wind I Owner Lessor
    C v. United States, 
    897 F.3d 1365
    (Fed. Cir. 2018). Alta Wind concerned six completed wind