Silver State Solar Power South, LLC v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] instruments; (4) inventory and other property held for sale to customers; (5) assets that do not fit
    within any other class, including tangible property; (6) I.R.C. § 197 intangibles, including
    contract rights, but not goodwill and going concern value; and (7) goodwill and going concern
    value. See Treas. Reg. § 1.338-6(b). The consideration is allocated among these classes in the
    order they are listed in a “waterfall” fashion, using the fair market value of the assets within each
    class. See Treas. Reg. § 1.338-6(b).
    An “applicable asset acquisition” under I.R.C. Section 1060 “means any transfer . . . of
    assets which constitute a trade or business, and with respect to which the transferee’s basis in
    such assets is determined wholly by reference to the consideration paid for such assets.” 26
    U.S.C. I.R.C. § 1060(c). The Treasury promulgated regulations that further elaborate on the
    circumstances in which assets constitute a trade or business. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.1060-1(b)(2).
    Under that Regulation, assets constitute a trade or business if their “character is such that