Silver State Solar Power South, LLC v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] partial indemnification to NextEra (up to $100 million) if the ARRA Section 1603 cash grants
    were less than the grant amounts assumed in the financial model negotiated by the parties.
    (Def.’s Mot. Ex. 14 (Cash Grant Agreement)). The closing for the MIPSA and the EPC
    Agreement occurred on May 23, 2014. (Def.’s Mot. Ex. 4 (EPC Agreement)).
    In determining whether goodwill has attached, Treasury Regulations provide that the
    relevant inquiry is whether “[the assets’] character is such that goodwill . . . could under any
    circumstances attach to such group.” Treas. Reg. § 1.1060-1(b)(2)(i)(B). Further, the regulations
    provide that “[w]hether sufficient consideration is available to allocate to goodwill or going
    concern value after the residual method is applied is not relevant in determining whether
    goodwill or going concern value could attach to a group of assets” and therefore whether the
    10
    residual method must be applied. Treas. Reg. § 1.1060-1(b)(2)(iii). Thus, “[t]here is no need to
    show that a transaction had actual, accrued goodwill or going concern value at the time of the
    transaction.” Alta 
    Wind, 897 F.3d at 1373
    . To reiterate, “going concern value” is defined as “the
    additional value that attaches to property because of its existence as an integral part of an
    ongoing business activity,” and “includes the value that is attributable to the immediate use or
    availability of an acquired trade or business.” Treas. Reg. § 1.1060-1(b)(2)(ii).
    With the MIPSA, NextEra acquired preconstruction development rights that cannot, on