Silver State Solar Power South, LLC v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] weighing of the facts and circumstances. (Id. at 38). The Court agrees with Plaintiff that
    characterizing the PPA involves a highly factual inquiry and is not appropriate for summary
    judgment.
    Section 197(d)(1)(C)(iv) specifies that a “section 197 intangible” includes “any customer-
    based intangible.” Under that provision, “customer-based intangibles” mean any other value
    resulting from future provisions of goods or services pursuant to relationships (contractual or
    otherwise) in the ordinary course of business with customers. I.R.C. § 197(d)(2)(A)(iii).
    Treasury Regulation § 1.197–2(b)(6), further defines a customer-based intangible as:
    [A]ny composition of market, market share, or other value resulting from the
    future provision of goods or services pursuant to contractual or other
    relationships in the ordinary course of business with customers. Thus, the
    amount paid or incurred for customer-based intangibles includes, for
    example, any portion of the purchase price of an acquired trade or business
    attributable to the existence of a customer base, a circulation base, an
    undeveloped market or market growth, insurance in force, the existence of a
    qualification to supply goods or services to a particular customer, a mortgage
    8
    The Court would note that the United States moves for a ruling that the PPA has its own
    quantifiable basis that is distinct from the basis of facility’s § 1603-eligible property; there is no
    request for the Court to separately value the PPA.
    12
    servicing contract[,] . . . an investment management contract, or other
    relationship with customers involving the future provision of goods or
    services.
    Treas. Reg. § 1.197–2(b)(6). Tax law recognizes that inseparable attributes of tangible property
    are not separate intangible assets. For example, the cost to acquire licenses, permits, and land