Silver State Solar Power South, LLC v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] defines the type of solar property relevant in this case as “equipment which uses solar energy to
    generate electricity.” See § 48(a)(3)(A)(i).
    ARRA Section 1603 defines a specified energy property and provides, in relevant part,
    that:
    (d) SPECIFIED ENERGY PROPERTY. — For purposes of this section, the
    term “specified energy property” means any of the following:
    (1) QUALIFIED FACILITIES.—Any qualified property (as defined in
    section 48(a)(5)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) which is part of a
    qualified facility (within the meaning of section 45 of such Code) described
    in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (6), (7), (9), or (11) of section 45(d) of such
    Code.
    ARRA § 1603(d). Section 48 of the I.R.C. defines “qualified property” and provides, in relevant
    part, that “the term ‘qualified property’ [includes] . . . (I) tangible personal property, or (II) other
    tangible property (not including a building or its structural components), but only if such
    property is used as an integral part of the qualified investment credit facility.” See I.R.C. §
    48(a)(5)(D).
    The determination of Plaintiff’s basis is at the center of this dispute. The relevant
    Treasury guidance on this point provides:
    The basis of property is determined in accordance with the general rules for