Silver State Solar Power South, LLC v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] In addition,
    the cost of acquiring an interest as a lessor in connection with the acquisition
    of tangible property is taken into account as part of the cost of the tangible
    property. For example, if a taxpayer acquires a shopping center that is leased
    to tenants operating retail stores, any portion of the purchase price attributable
    to favorable lease terms is taken into account as part of the basis of the
    shopping center and in determining the depreciation deduction allowed with
    respect to the shopping center. (See section 167(c)(2).)
    § 1.197-2(c)(8)(i).
    Treasury Regulation § 1.197-2(f)(4)(ii) provides, “[I]n the case of a section 197
    intangible acquired in an applicable asset acquisition within the meaning of I.R.C. Section
    1060(c), the basis shall be determined pursuant to I.R.C. Section 1060(a) and the regulations
    thereunder.” Thus, where a section 197 intangible is acquired in the context of an applicable
    asset acquisition under I.R.C. § 1060, then the basis of the intangible asset is determined
    pursuant to the residual method set forth under the I.R.C. § 1060 regulations. Treasury