Silver State Solar Power South, LLC v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] 7
    Treasury Regulations under § 338 set out the “residual method” of allocation in which the
    consideration is distributed among seven asset classes. Those asset classes include tangible assets
    and Section 197 intangible assets where goodwill and going concern value are broken out from
    all other Section 197 intangible assets.
    7
    I.R.C. § 1060(c)(2). (Pl.’s Resp. at 15). The Court finds that such a factually intensive analysis
    precludes a finding “as a matter of law” for the United States; thus, summary judgment as to the
    application of I.R.C. § 1060 is improper at this time.
    I.R.C. § 1060 requires that, in the case of an applicable asset acquisition, “the
    consideration received . . . be allocated among such assets acquired . . . in the same manner as
    amounts are allocated to assets under [§] 338(b)(5).” Treasury Regulations under § 338 set out
    the “residual method” of allocation in which the consideration is distributed among seven classes
    of assets—(1) cash and general deposit accounts; (2) actively traded personal property,