Bluewater Management Group, LLC v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] (Tier 2), and proposals from small businesses (Tier 3), with HUBZone small businesses and
    socially and economically disadvantaged small businesses given priority.
    Id. at 150, 156-57.
    After excluding proposals from offerors who were not properly certified as an SDVOSB, VOSB,
    or small business, the VA planned to evaluate “all remaining proposals for Technical Capability
    using a tiered approach based on an order of priority as established in 38 U.S.C. [§] 8127.”
    Id. at 156;
    see also 38 U.S.C. § 8127(h) (providing that “[p]references for awarding contracts to small
    business concerns shall be applied in the following order of priority:” (1) “small business
    concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities”; (2) “small
    business concerns owned and controlled by veterans” without service-connected disabilities; (3)
    small business concerns pursuant to sections 8(a) and 31 of the Small Business Act; 2 and (4)