38 U.S.C. § 7453(miscellaneous compensation benefits); (2)
[…] Cl. at 8, when much of the additional work revolved around “patient emergencies” “at any time,” Am. Compl. ¶ 47. Plaintiff does not allege that her off-the- clock work followed an “actual, controllable” pattern as in Aviles and Burich. Nothing in her Amended Complaint suggests her additional work could be formally scheduled. See Medrano v. United States,
161 Fed. Cl. 207, 209 (2022) (denying motion to dismiss because plaintiffs alleged that their off-the-clock work could be scheduled). Eventually, OPM codified Aviles’ equitable holding in
5 C.F.R. § 610.121(b)(3).
Id.at 208–09 (stating that OPM “in effect codif[ied] Aviles”). “If . . . an agency should have scheduled a period of work as part of the employee’s regularly scheduled administrative workweek and failed to do so . . . the employee shall be entitled to . . . premium pay for that period of work as regularly scheduled work.”
5 C.F.R. § 610.121(b)(3). However, license to 8 retroactively schedule unscheduled work is restricted by the agency’s “knowledge of the specific days and hours of the work requirement in advance.”
Id.Here, the alleged facts belie “knowledge of the specific days and hours.”
Id.Plaintiff contends that supervisors “had knowledge that off-the-clock work was occurring on a recurrent and continuous basis.” Resp. at 17. But knowledge of recurrent off-the-clock work is insufficient.