38 U.S.C. § 7453(miscellaneous compensation benefits); (2)
[…] Plaintiff also includes an argument about compensatory time. When employees work hours in excess of their “scheduled tour of duty,” they may be granted “compensatory time off” instead of payment for that work.
5 U.S.C. § 5543(a)(2). Specifically, Ms. Lesko claims that she was “routinely required to take compensatory time in lieu of overtime pay without [her] consent and without [her] having voluntarily requested such comp[ensatory] time credit in writing.” Am. Compl. ¶ 63. That requirement, however, is found only in Title 38 and nowhere in Title 5.
38 U.S.C. § 7453(e)(3). Instead, Title 5 gives the agency discretion whether to grant compensatory time without the procedural hurdles included in Title 38.
5 U.S.C. § 5543(a)(2); see also Doe,
372 F.3d at 1351(Fed. Cir. 2004) (“[Title 5] allows the head of an agency to ‘grant [an] employee compensatory time off from his scheduled tour of duty instead of payment under section 5542.’”). This discretion precludes this Court’s review entirely. The Federal Circuit held in Horvath that
5 U.S.C. § 5543is “discretionary, . . . not money mandating, and could not confer jurisdiction” on the Court of Federal Claims.