38 U.S.C. § 7453(miscellaneous compensation benefits); (2)
[…] Id. at ¶ 53. After eight months as an IHS nurse, Ms. Lesko resigned on July 21, 2021. Def.’s App. at Appx54. II. Statutory Background The parties invoke two different employment statutes—Titles 5 and 38 of the United States Code. See
5 U.S.C. § 5301;
38 U.S.C. § 7401. Each govern the hiring, firing, and compensation of federal employees. Title 5 covers compensation and benefits for most General Schedule federal employees. See
5 U.S.C. § 5301. In comparison, Chapter 74 of Title 38 (“Title 38”) governs employment within the Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”). See
38 U.S.C. § 7401. Title 38 provides greater flexibility over personnel decisions to VA leadership and, simultaneously, more competitive pay than Title 5. See generally
38 U.S.C. § 7451(stating the purpose of this provision is to ensure hiring remains “competitive, on the basis of pay and other employee benefits, with non-Department health-care facilities in the same labor-market”). 2 Both Title 5 and Title 38 increase compensation for overtime, nightwork, holidays, and Sundays. See
5 U.S.C. § 5542;
5 C.F.R. §§ 550.111–114, 550.121–125, 550.131–132, 550.171– 172. However, Titles 5 and 38 calculate—and label—this increased compensation differently.