5 U.S.C. § 4100et. seq. (Compl. at 6–7). GETA gives Federal agencies general authority for development and administration of their employee training.
5 U.S.C. § 4103. In Count II, Ms. Pate alleges that due to the illegal exaction, the VA made “materially false certifications” to the Treasury that the debt was legally enforceable when it arranged for collection from her federal salary. (Compl. at 7–8). 2 II. Analysis In support of her illegal exaction claim, Ms. Pate relies principally upon the notice requirement in Section 4108(b) of GETA. (Id. at ¶¶ 27, 28, 31, 32). Section 4108(a)(1) of GETA provides that Federal employees who receive training from their agency must agree in writing to continued service after training for a period “at least equal to three times the length of the training period.” Section 4108(a)(2) provides that should the employee leave before that obligation has been met, he or she must agree to pay back his training expenses. Section 4108(b) provides that: The payment agreed to under subsection (a)(2) of this section may not be required of an employee who leaves the service of his agency to enter into the service of another agency in any branch of the Government unless the head of the agency that authorized the training notifies the employee before the effective date of his entrance into the service of the other agency that payment will be required under this section. Ms. Pate argues that the VA did not meet the notice requirement of Section 4108(b) because at the time of her decision to leave the VA she was not notified that her service obligation would be enforced. (Pl.’s Mem. in Supp. of MPSJ (“Pl.’s Mem.”) at 15, ECF No. 15).