American K-9 Detection Services, LLC v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] AMK9’s post-award protest before USPS is not before the Court in this lawsuit, which concerns AMK9’s pre-award
    protest.” 
    Id.
     at 6 (citing 
    39 C.F.R. § 601.108
    (h)). While the Court observes plaintiff’s post-award protest is not yet
    before the Court, the Court notes the government previously argued USPS regulations should create an exemption
    from the Tucker Act in determining the Court’s jurisdiction. See Def.’s Initial Status Report at 2 (quoting 
    39 C.F.R. § 601.108
    (h) (“The party lodging the disagreement may seek review of the Postal Service’s final contract award
    only after the mandatory administrative remedies provided under § 601.107 and § 601.108 have been exhausted.”)).
    As the government did not cite case law on this issue, the Court welcomes briefing should plaintiff wish to argue for
    constructive denial when filing its post-award protest. The Court also notes the government’s jurisdictional