Mills v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] , at *4-5
    (T.C. Sept. 9, 2020) (looking to the instructions on Form 1040 itself to determine what
    constitutes a valid electronic signature). The instructions for filing Form 1040 tax returns for tax
    years 2015 and 2016 permit electronic signatures with a personal identification number, but the
    instructions for filing the relevant Form 1040X amended tax returns in those years are silent on
    whether electronic signatures are authorized.8
    The plaintiff argues that he did sign the second amended returns under penalty of perjury,
    as required by Treasury Regulation § 301.6402-2(b). He relies on the definition of “signature”
    found at 
    1 U.S.C. § 1
    : “‘signature’ or ‘subscription’ includes a mark when the person making the
    same intended it as such.” 
    1 U.S.C. § 1.9
     At the time that he filed his second amended returns,
    the plaintiff was working in Afghanistan. (Mills Decl. ¶ 9.) Without an easily accessible
    unclassified printer to print, sign by hand, and scan the documents, the plaintiff attests that he